Maine Code § 33-1602-109
Plats and plans
(a) Plats and plans are a part of the declaration. Separate plats and plans are not required by this
Act if all the information required by this section is contained in either a plat or plan. Each plat and
plan must be clear and legible, bear the seal and signature of the land surveyor, engineer or architect
under whose direction the plat or plan was prepared. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(b) Each plat must show:
(1) The name and a survey or general schematic map of the entire condominium; [PL 1981, c.
699 (NEW).]
(2) The location and dimensions of all real estate not subject to development rights, or subject only
to the development right to withdraw, and the location and dimensions of all existing improvements
within that real estate; [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(3) The location and dimensions of any real estate subject to development rights, labeled to identify
the rights applicable to each parcel; [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(4) The extent of any encroachments by or upon any portion of the condominium; [PL 1981, c.
699 (NEW).]
(5) The location and dimensions of all easements serving or burdening any portion of the
condominium; [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(6) The location and dimensions of any vertical unit boundaries not shown or projected on plans
recorded pursuant to subsection (d) and that unit's identifying number; [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(7) The location with reference to any established datum of any horizontal unit boundaries not
shown or projected on plans recorded pursuant to subsection (d) and that unit's identifying number;
[PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(8) The location and dimensions of any real estate in which the unit owners will own only an estate
for years, labeled as "leasehold real estate;" [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(9) The distances and courses between noncontiguous parcels of real estate comprising the
condominium; [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(10) The location and dimensions of limited common elements, including porches, balconies and
patios, other than parking spaces and the other limited common elements described in section 1602-102,
paragraphs (2) and (4); and [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(11) In the case of real estate not subject to development rights, other matters customarily shown
on land surveys. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(c) A plat may also show the intended location and dimensions of any contemplated improvement
to be constructed anywhere within the condominium. Any contemplated improvement shown must be
labeled "MUST BE BUILT" or "NEED NOT BE BUILT." [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(d) To the extent not shown or projected on the plats, plans must show:
(1) The location and dimensions of the vertical boundaries of each unit, and that unit's identifying
number; [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(2) Any horizontal unit boundaries, with reference to established datum and the unit's identifying
number; and [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(3) Any units in which the declarant has reserved the right to create additional units or common
elements, section 1602-110, subsection (c), identified appropriately. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(e) Unless the declaration provides otherwise, the horizontal boundaries of part of a unit located
outside of a building have the same elevation as the horizontal boundaries of the inside part, and need
not be depicted on the plats and plans. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(f) Upon exercising any development right, the declarant shall record either new plats and plans
necessary to conform to the requirements of subsections (a), (b) and (c), or the declarant may record an
affidavit that plats and plans previously recorded conform to the requirements of those subsections.