Maine Code § 33-1602-107
Allocations of common element interests, votes and common expense liabilities
(a) The declaration shall allocate a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the common
elements and in the common expenses of the association and a portion of the votes in the association
to each unit and state the formulas used to establish those allocations. Those allocations may not
discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(b) If units may be added to or withdrawn from the condominium, the declaration must state the
formulas to be used to reallocate the allocated interests among all units included in the condominium
after the addition or withdrawal. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(c) The declaration may provide:
(1) That different allocations of votes shall be made to the units on particular matters specified in
the declaration; and [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(2) For class voting on specified issues affecting the class if necessary to protect valid interests of
the class. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
A declarant may not utilize class voting for the purpose of evading any limitation imposed on
declarants by this Act, nor may units constitute a class because they are owned by a declarant. [PL
1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(d) Except for minor variations due to rounding, the sum of the undivided interests in the common
elements and common expense liabilities allocated at any time to all the units shall each equal one if
stated as fractions or 100% if stated as percentages. In the event of discrepancy between an allocated
interest and the result derived from application of the pertinent formulas, the allocated interest prevails.
[PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(e) The common elements are not subject to partition, and any purported conveyance,
encumbrance, judicial sale or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of an undivided interest in the
common elements made without the unit to which that interest is allocated is void, except as permitted
in section 1603-112. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]