Maine Code § 33-121
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1991, c. 373 (NEW).]
1. Affordable housing covenant. "Affordable housing covenant" means any agreement among
one or more owners, one or more tenants of residential real estate and one or more qualified holders, or
between one or more owners and one or more qualified holders, or between one or more tenants and
one or more qualified holders, that permits a qualified holder to control, either directly or indirectly,
the purchase price of residential housing for the primary purpose of providing that the housing remains
affordable to lower income and moderate-income households.
[PL 1991, c. 373 (NEW).]
2. Lower income and moderate-income households. "Lower income and moderate-income
households" means very low-income, low-income and moderate-income households as defined in the
Affordable Housing Partnership Act of 1989.
[PL 1991, c. 373 (NEW).]
3. Qualified holder. "Qualified holder" means a governmental entity empowered to hold an
interest in real property under the laws of this State or the United States or a nonprofit organization
whose purposes include the provision of affordable housing or the increasing of affordable housing
opportunities for lower income or moderate-income households including governmental or quasi-
governmental entities such as public housing authorities, community action agencies or other similar
nonprofit or governmental entities committed to providing opportunities for lower income or moderate-
income households to obtain affordable housing.