Maine Code § 32-7053-A
Functions
A person licensed under this chapter may act in accordance with the following requirements. [PL
2023, c. 315, §3 (RPR).]
1. Licensed master social worker. Any licensed master social worker may:
* * *
licensure. This includes responsibility for ongoing training and evaluation. The licensed clinical
social worker has an obligation to assess the licensed master social worker's competence and ethics
and share this assessment with the Board of Social Worker Licensure at the time the licensed master
social worker applies for the licensed clinical level. [PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
[PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
3. Certified social worker - independent practice. A certified social worker - independent
practice may:
A. Perform all the functions of a licensed master social worker; [PL 1985, c. 736, §12 (NEW).]
B. Practice social work in a clinical setting without consultation; and [PL 1985, c. 736, §12
(NEW).]
C. Engage in clinical private practice of social work.
In addition, a certified social worker - independent practice having met the requirements for
licensure as a licensed clinical social worker prior to January 1, 1987, except for having completed
the licensed clinical social worker examination, may engage in the clinical consultation of licensed
master social worker, conditional for the purpose of preparing the licensed master social worker,
conditionals for eventual licensed clinical social workers' status or regular licensure. This includes
responsibility for ongoing training and evaluation. The certified social worker - independent
practice has an obligation to assess the licensed master social worker, conditional's competence and
ethics and share this assessment with the Board of Social Work Licensure at the time the licensed
master social worker applies for the licensed clinical level. [PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. B, §17 (AMD).]
[PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. B, §17 (AMD).]
4. Licensed social worker. A licensed social worker may:
A. Engage in psychosocial evaluation, excluding the diagnosis and treatment of mental illness, and
conduct basic data gathering of records and specific life issues of individuals, groups and families,
assess this data and formulate and implement a plan to achieve specific goals related to specific life
issues; [PL 1985, c. 736, §12 (NEW).]
B. Serve as an advocate for clients or groups of clients for the purpose of achieving specific goals
relating to specific life issues; [PL 1985, c. 736, §12 (NEW).]
C. Refer clients to other professional services; [PL 1985, c. 736, §12 (NEW).]
D. Plan, manage, direct or coordinate social services; and [PL 1985, c. 736, §12 (NEW).]
E. Participate in training and education of social work students from an accredited institution or an
educational institution in candidacy for accreditation with the Council on Social Work Education
or a successor or other organization approved by the board and supervise other licensed social
workers. [PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. V, §8 (AMD).]
A licensed social worker may not engage in the private practice of social work, diagnose mental illness
and emotional disorders or provide psychotherapy. A licensed social worker with less than 2 years'
experience must receive consultation from either a licensed master social worker, a licensed clinical
social worker or a certified social worker - independent practice in a manner to be prescribed by the
board on a group or individual basis 4 hours a month. Licensed social workers in health care facilities
licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services must receive consultation on a quarterly
basis in a manner prescribed by the department. The department staff giving consultation to
intermediate care facilities must be on the master or clinical level by January 1, 1993.
State agencies employing social workers are responsible for providing supervision necessary for those
social workers to maintain their licenses.
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. V, §8 (AMD).]