Maine Code § 32-7001-A
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1985, c. 736, §2 (NEW).]
1. Accredited educational institution. An "accredited educational institution" is an institution
accredited by the Council on Social Work Education or its successor or other organization approved by
the board.
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. V, §1 (AMD).]
2. Board. "Board" is the State Board of Social Worker Licensure.
[PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. B, §10 (AMD).]
3. Certified social worker - independent practice. A "certified social worker - independent
practice" is a person who was licensed as a certified social worker and permitted to engage in the
independent practice of social work pursuant to section 7052, before January 1, 1985.
[PL 1985, c. 736, §2 (NEW).]
4. Clinical setting. A "clinical setting" is a setting where mental disorders are evaluated,
prevented, diagnosed and treated using psychosocial evaluation.
[PL 1985, c. 736, §2 (NEW).]
5. Consultation. "Consultation" is regularly scheduled face-to-face case discussion and evaluation
focusing on raw data, goals and objectives from the social worker's practice.
[PL 1985, c. 736, §2 (NEW).]
6. Licensed clinical social worker. A "licensed clinical social worker" is a person who has
received a license as a clinical social worker from the board.
[PL 1985, c. 736, §2 (NEW).]
7. Licensed master social worker. A "licensed master social worker" is a person who has received
a license as a master social worker from the board.
[PL 1985, c. 736, §2 (NEW).]
8. Licensed social worker. A "licensed social worker" is a person who has received a license as
a licensed social worker from the board. In accordance with the provisions of section 7053, subsection
3-B, "licensed social worker" includes a person who has received a conditional license as a licensed
social worker.
[PL 2003, c. 429, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 429, §7 (AFF).]
9. Private practice. "Private practice" is practicing social work on a self-employed basis.
[PL 1985, c. 736, §2 (NEW).]
10. Psychosocial evaluation. "Psychosocial evaluation" includes the determination and
examination by social workers of the psychosocial situation of an individual or group related to
interpersonal and intrapersonal stress, family background, family interaction, living arrangements and
socioeconomic problems and treatment, evaluation, plans and goals, including the diagnosis of mental
illness and emotional disorders for the purpose of treatment and therapeutic intervention, but excluding
the treatment of any illness by organic therapy, to the extent permitted by the licensure provision of this
chapter. In the process of making a diagnosis and formulating a treatment plan for mental illness or
emotional disorder, the social worker shall comply with rules adopted by the board. The board shall
define standards by rule, in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter
375, for implementation of this subsection.
[PL 2023, c. 315, §1 (AMD).]
11. Social work. "Social work" means engaging in psychosocial evaluation and intervention,
including therapy, to the extent permitted by the licensure provisions of this chapter, to effect a change
in the feelings, attitudes and behavior of a client, whether an individual, group or community. "Social
work" also means engaging in community organization, social planning, administration and research.