Maine Code § 32-3605-B
Powers and duties of the board
In addition to powers and duties otherwise provided by law, the board has the following powers
and duties: [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §239 (NEW).]
1. Licenses. Examine and issue and renew the licenses of qualified applicants;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §239 (NEW).]
2. Continuing education. Adopt standards for continuing education necessary to maintain
licensure;
3. Rules. Adopt rules in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, as it determines
necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and
[PL 2011, c. 190, §7 (AMD).]
4. Conduct investigations and hold hearings.
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. P, §5 (RP).]
5. Contracts.
[PL 1995, c. 397, §58 (RP).]
6. Records.
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. P, §6 (RP).]
7. Podiatrist health program. The board may establish protocols for the operation of a
professional review committee as defined in Title 24, section 2502, subsection 4-A. The protocols must
include the committee's reporting information the board considers appropriate regarding reports
received, contracts or investigations made and the disposition of each report, as long as the committee
is not required to disclose any personally identifiable information. The protocol may not prohibit an
impaired podiatrist from seeking alternative forms of treatment.
The board has the power to contract with other agencies, individuals, firms or associations for the
conduct and operation of a podiatrist health program operated by a professional review committee.
[PL 2011, c. 190, §8 (NEW).]