Maine Code § 32-3296
Records of proceedings of medical staff review committees confidential
All proceedings and records of proceedings concerning medical staff reviews, hospital reviews and
other reviews of medical care conducted by committees of physicians and other health care personnel
on behalf of hospitals located within the State or on behalf of individual physicians, when the reviews
are required by state or federal law, rule or as a condition of accreditation by the Joint Commission on
Accreditation of Hospitals or the American Osteopathic Association Committee on Hospital
Accreditation or are conducted under the auspices of the state or county professional society to which
the physician belongs, are confidential and are exempt from discovery. [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §223
(AMD).]
Provision of information protected by this section to the board pursuant to Title 24, section 2506
does not waive or otherwise affect the confidentiality of the records or the exemption from discovery
provided by this section for any other purpose. [PL 1997, c. 271, §12 (NEW).]