Maine Code § 32-2591-A
Disciplinary actions
1. Disciplinary proceedings and sanctions. The board shall investigate a complaint, on its own
motion or upon receipt of a written complaint filed with the board, regarding noncompliance with or
violation of this chapter or of rules adopted by the board.
The board shall notify the licensee of the content of a complaint filed against the licensee as soon as
possible, but, absent unusual circumstances justifying delay, not later than 60 days from receipt of this
information. The licensee shall respond within 30 days. The board shall share the licensee's response
with the complainant, unless the board determines that it would be detrimental to the health of the
complainant to obtain the response. If the licensee's response to the complaint satisfies the board that
the complaint does not merit further investigation or action, the matter may be dismissed, with notice
of the dismissal to the complainant, if any.
If, in the opinion of the board, the factual basis of the complaint is or may be true, and the complaint is
of sufficient gravity to warrant further action, the board may request an informal conference with the
licensee. The board shall provide the licensee with adequate notice of the conference and of the issues
to be discussed. The complainant may attend and may be accompanied by up to 2 individuals, including
legal counsel. The conference must be conducted in executive session of the board, pursuant to Title
1, section 405, unless otherwise requested by the licensee. Before the board decides what action to take
at the conference or as a result of the conference, the board shall give the complainant a reasonable
opportunity to speak. Statements made at the conference may not be introduced at a subsequent formal
hearing unless all parties consent.
When a complaint has been filed against a licensee and the licensee moves or has moved to another
state, the board may report to the appropriate licensing board in that state the complaint that has been
filed, other complaints in the licensee's record on which action was taken and disciplinary actions of
the board with respect to that licensee.
When an individual applies for a license under this chapter, the board may investigate the professional
record of that individual, including professional records that the individual may have as a licensee in
other states. The board may deny a license or authorize a restricted license based on the record of the
applicant in other states.
If the board finds that the factual basis of the complaint is true and is of sufficient gravity to warrant
further action, it may take any of the following actions it considers appropriate:
A. With the consent of the licensee, enter into a consent agreement that fixes the period and terms
of probation best adapted to protect the public health and safety and to rehabilitate or educate the
licensee. A consent agreement may be used to terminate a complaint investigation, if entered into
by the board, the licensee and the Attorney General's office; [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §181
(AMD).]
B. In consideration for acceptance of a voluntary surrender of the license, negotiate stipulations,
including terms and conditions for reinstatement, that ensure protection of the public health and
safety and that serve to rehabilitate or educate the licensee. These stipulations may be set forth
only in a consent agreement signed by the board, the licensee and the Attorney General's office;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §181 (AMD).]
C. If the board concludes that modification or nonrenewal of the license is in order, the board shall
hold an adjudicatory hearing in accordance with the provisions of Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter
IV; or [PL 1997, c. 680, Pt. B, §2 (AMD).]
D. If the board concludes that suspension or revocation of the license is in order, the board shall
file a complaint in the District Court in accordance with Title 4, chapter 5. [PL 1999, c. 547, Pt.
B, §64 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §80 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §64 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §80 (AFF).]
2. Grounds for discipline. The board may suspend or revoke a license pursuant to Title 5, section
10004. The following are grounds for an action to refuse to issue, modify, restrict, suspend, revoke or
refuse to renew the license of an individual licensed under this chapter:
A. The practice of fraud or deceit in obtaining a license under this chapter or in connection with
service rendered within the scope of the license issued; [PL 1983, c. 378, §38 (NEW).]
B. Misuse of alcohol, drugs or other substances that has resulted or may result in the licensee
performing services in a manner that endangers the health or safety of the licensee's patients; [PL
2013, c. 105, §6 (AMD).]
C. A professional diagnosis of a mental or physical condition that has resulted or may result in the
licensee performing the licensee's duties in a manner that endangers the health or safety of the
licensee's patients; [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §181 (AMD).]
D. Aiding or abetting the practice of osteopathic medicine by an individual not duly licensed under
this chapter and who claims to be legally licensed; [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §181 (AMD).]
E. Incompetence in the practice for which the licensee is licensed. A licensee is considered
incompetent in the practice if the licensee has:
(1) Engaged in conduct that evidences a lack of ability or fitness to discharge the duty owed
by the licensee to a client or patient or the general public; or
(2) Engaged in conduct that evidences a lack of knowledge, or inability to apply principles or
skills to carry out the practice for which the licensee is licensed; [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A,
§181 (AMD).]
F. Unprofessional conduct. A licensee is considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct if
the licensee violates a standard of professional behavior that has been established in the practice
* * *