Maine Code § 32-2591-A
Disciplinary actions
1. Disciplinary proceedings and sanctions. The board shall investigate a complaint, on its own
motion or upon receipt of a written complaint filed with the board, regarding noncompliance with or
violation of this chapter or of rules adopted by the board.
The board shall notify the licensee of the content of a complaint filed against the licensee as soon as
possible, but, absent unusual circumstances justifying delay, not later than 60 days from receipt of this
information. The licensee shall respond within 30 days. The board shall share the licensee's response
with the complainant, unless the board determines that it would be detrimental to the health of the
complainant to obtain the response. If the licensee's response to the complaint satisfies the board that
the complaint does not merit further investigation or action, the matter may be dismissed, with notice
of the dismissal to the complainant, if any.
If, in the opinion of the board, the factual basis of the complaint is or may be true, and the complaint is
of sufficient gravity to warrant further action, the board may request an informal conference with the
licensee. The board shall provide the licensee with adequate notice of the conference and of the issues
to be discussed. The complainant may attend and may be accompanied by up to 2 individuals, including
legal counsel. The conference must be conducted in executive session of the board, pursuant to Title
1, section 405, unless otherwise requested by the licensee. Before the board decides what action to take
at the conference or as a result of the conference, the board shall give the complainant a reasonable
opportunity to speak. Statements made at the conference may not be introduced at a subsequent formal
hearing unless all parties consent.
When a complaint has been filed against a licensee and the licensee moves or has moved to another
state, the board may report to the appropriate licensing board in that state the complaint that has been
filed, other complaints in the licensee's record on which action was taken and disciplinary actions of
the board with respect to that licensee.
When an individual applies for a license under this chapter, the board may investigate the professional
record of that individual, including professional records that the individual may have as a licensee in
other states. The board may deny a license or authorize a restricted license based on the record of the
applicant in other states.
If the board finds that the factual basis of the complaint is true and is of sufficient gravity to warrant
further action, it may take any of the following actions it considers appropriate:
A. With the consent of the licensee, enter into a consent agreement that fixes the period and terms
of probation best adapted to protect the public health and safety and to rehabilitate or educate the
licensee. A consent agreement may be used to terminate a complaint investigation, if entered into
by the board, the licensee and the Attorney General's office; [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §181
(AMD).]
* * *