Maine Code § 32-16403
Investment adviser licensing requirement and exemptions
1. Licensing requirement. It is unlawful for a person to transact business in this State as an
investment adviser unless the person is licensed under this chapter as an investment adviser or is exempt
from licensing as an investment adviser under subsection 2.
[PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
2. Exemptions from licensing. The following persons are exempt from the licensing requirement
of subsection 1:
A. A person without a place of business in this State that is registered or licensed under the
securities act of the state in which the person has its principal place of business if its only clients in
this State are:
(1) Federal covered investment advisers, investment advisers licensed under this chapter or
broker-dealers licensed under this chapter;
(2) Institutional investors;
(3) Bona fide preexisting clients whose principal places of residence are not in this State if the
investment adviser is registered or licensed under the securities act of the state in which the
clients maintain principal places of residence; or
(4) Any other client exempted by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter; [PL 2005,
c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
B. A person without a place of business in this State if the person has had, during the preceding 12
months, not more than 5 clients that are resident in this State in addition to those specified under
paragraph A; or [PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
C. Any other person exempted by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter. [PL 2005, c.
65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
3. Limits on employment or association. It is unlawful for an investment adviser, directly or
indirectly, to employ or associate with an individual to engage in an activity related to investment
advice in this State if the license of the individual is suspended or revoked or the individual is barred
from employment or association with an investment adviser, federal covered investment adviser or
broker-dealer by an order under this chapter, the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-
regulatory organization, unless the investment adviser sustains the burden of proof that the investment
adviser did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the suspension,
revocation or bar. Upon request from the investment adviser and for good cause, the administrator, by
order, may waive, in whole or in part, the application of the prohibitions of this subsection to the
investment adviser.
[PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
4. Investment adviser representative licensing required. It is unlawful for an investment
adviser to employ or associate with an individual required to be licensed under this chapter as an
investment adviser representative who transacts business in this State on behalf of the investment
adviser unless the individual is licensed under section 16404, subsection 1 or is exempt from licensing
under section 16404, subsection 2.
[PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
5. Rulemaking. Rules adopted pursuant to this section are routine technical rules as defined in
Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.