Maine Code § 32-15217
Skiers' and tramway passengers' responsibilities
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Inherent risks of skiing" means those dangers or conditions that are an integral part of the
sport of skiing, including, but not limited to: existing and changing weather conditions; existing
and changing snow conditions, such as ice, hardpack, powder, packed powder, slush and granular,
corn, crust, cut-up and machine-made snow; surface or subsurface conditions, such as dirt, grass,
bare spots, forest growth, rocks, stumps, trees and other natural objects and collisions with or falls
resulting from such natural objects; lift towers, lights, signs, posts, fences, mazes or enclosures,
hydrants, water or air pipes, snowmaking and snow-grooming equipment, marked or lit trail
maintenance vehicles and snowmobiles, and other man-made structures or objects and their
components, and collisions with or falls resulting from such man-made objects; variations in
steepness or terrain, whether natural or as a result of slope design; snowmaking or snow-grooming
operations, including, but not limited to, freestyle terrain, jumps, roads and catwalks or other terrain
modifications; the presence of and collisions with other skiers; and the failure of skiers to ski safely,
in control or within their own abilities. [PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (AMD).]
B. "Skiing" means the use of a ski area for snowboarding or downhill, telemark or cross-country
skiing; for sliding downhill or jumping on snow or ice on skis, a toboggan, sled, tube, snowboard,
snowbike or any other device; or for similar uses of any of the facilities of the ski area, including,
but not limited to, ski slopes, trails and adjoining terrain. [PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (AMD).]
C. "Skier" means any person at a ski area who participates in any of the activities described in
paragraph B. [PL 1995, c. 560, Pt. H, §14 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 560, Pt. H, §17 (AFF).]
D. "Competitor" means a skier actually engaged in competition or a special event or training or
practicing for competition or a special event on any portion of the ski area made available by the
ski area operator. [PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (NEW).]
E. "Freestyle terrain" includes, but is not limited to, terrain parks and terrain park features such as
jumps, rails, fun boxes and all other constructed or natural features, halfpipes, quarterpipes and
freestyle-bump terrain. [PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (AMD).]
2. Acceptance of inherent risks. Because skiing as a recreational sport and the use of passenger
tramways associated with skiing may be hazardous to skiers or passengers, regardless of all feasible
safety measures that may be taken, each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts, as a
matter of law, the risks inherent in the sport and, to that extent, may not maintain an action against or
recover from the ski area operator, or its agents, representatives or employees, for any losses, injuries,
damages or death that result from the inherent risks of skiing.
[PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (AMD).]
3. Warning notice. A ski area operator shall post and maintain at the ski area where the lift tickets
and ski school lessons are sold and at the loading point of each passenger tramway signs that contain
the following warning notice:
WARNING:
Under Maine law, a skier assumes the risk of any injury to person or property resulting from any
of the inherent dangers and risks of skiing and may not recover from any ski area operator for any
injury resulting from any of the inherent dangers and risks of skiing, including, but not limited to:
existing and changing weather conditions; existing and changing snow conditions, such as ice,
hardpack, powder, packed powder, corn, crust and slush and cut-up, granular and machine-made
snow; surface or subsurface conditions, such as dirt, grass, bare spots, rocks, stumps, trees, forest
growth or other natural objects and collisions with such natural objects; lift towers, lights, signs,
posts, fences, mazes or enclosures, hydrants, water or air pipes, snowmaking and snow-grooming
equipment, marked or lit trail maintenance vehicles and snowmobiles, and other man-made
structures or objects; variations in steepness or terrain, whether natural or as a result of slope design,
snowmaking or grooming operations, including, but not limited to, freestyle terrain, jumps, roads
and catwalks or other terrain modifications; the presence of and collisions with other skiers; and
the failure of skiers to ski safely, in control or within their own abilities.
[PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (AMD).]
4. Duty to ski within limits of ability. A skier has the sole responsibility for knowing the range
of the skier's own ability to negotiate any slope or ski trail, and it is the duty of the skier to ski within
the limits of the skier's own ability, to maintain control of the rate of speed and the course at all times
while skiing, to heed all posted and oral warnings and instructions by the ski area operator and to refrain
from acting in a manner that may cause or contribute to the injury of the skier or others.
[PL 1995, c. 560, Pt. H, §14 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 560, Pt. H, §17 (AFF).]
4-A. Competition and freestyle terrain. A competitor accepts all inherent risks of skiing and all
risks of course, venue and area conditions, including, but not limited to: weather and snow conditions;
obstacles; course or feature location, construction and layout; freestyle terrain configuration and
condition; collision with other competitors; and other courses, layouts and configurations of the area to
be used.
[PL 2007, c. 287, §3 (NEW).]
5. Responsibility for collisions. The responsibility for a collision between any skier while skiing
and any person or object is solely that of the skier or skiers involved in the collision and not the
responsibility of the ski area operator or its agents, representatives or employees.
* * *