Maine Code § 32-14014-A
Denial of or refusal to renew license; disciplinary action
In addition to the grounds enumerated in Title 10, section 8003, subsection 5-A, paragraph A, the
board may deny a license, refuse to renew a license or impose the disciplinary sanctions authorized by
Title 10, section 8003, subsection 5-A for: [PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
1. Lack of trustworthiness. Lack of trustworthiness and competence to conduct real estate
appraisal activity in a manner that safeguards the interests of the public;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
2. Misconduct. The commission of an act or omission in the practice of real estate appraising that
constitutes dishonesty, fraud or misrepresentation with the intent to benefit the licensee or another
person or with the intent to injure another person;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
3. Court judgment. The entry of a final civil or criminal judgment against a licensee on grounds
of fraud, misrepresentation or deceit in the making of an appraisal of real estate;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
4. Unauthorized payment. Payment of a finder's fee or a referral fee to a person who does not
have an appraiser license in this State in connection with an appraisal of real estate or real property in
this State;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
5. Misrepresentation of professional qualifications. Making a false or misleading statement in
that portion of a written appraisal report that deals with professional qualifications or in any testimony
concerning professional qualifications;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
6. Predetermined appraisal result. Accepting a fee for performing an independent appraisal
service when, in fact, the fee is or was contingent upon the appraiser's reporting a predetermined
analysis, opinion or conclusion or is or was contingent upon the analysis, opinion, conclusion or
valuation reached or upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
7. Lack of diligence. Failure or refusal, without good cause, to exercise reasonable diligence in
developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report or communicating an appraisal;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
8. Negligence or incompetence. Negligence or incompetence in developing an appraisal,
preparing an appraisal report or communicating an appraisal;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
9. Breach of confidentiality. A violation of the confidential nature of individual, business or
governmental records to which a licensee or applicant gained access through employment or
engagement as an appraiser;
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
10. Suspension or revocation of license. Having had a professional or occupational license
suspended or revoked for disciplinary reasons or an application rejected for reasons related to
untrustworthiness within 3 years prior to the date of application; and
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. GG, §8 (NEW).]
11. Failure to meet professional qualifications; failure to submit complete application. Failure
to meet the professional qualifications for licensure as provided in this subchapter or failure to submit
a complete application within 30 days after being notified of the materials needed to complete the
application.