Maine Code § 32-13851
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
1. Board.
[PL 1991, c. 263, §5 (RP); PL 1991, c. 263, §6 (AFF).]
1-A. Board. "Board" means the Board of Counseling Professionals Licensure, established in
section 13852.
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. EE, §1 (NEW).]
2. Clinical professional counselor. "Clinical professional counselor" means a professional
counselor who renders or offers to render for a fee, monetary or otherwise, to individuals, families,
groups, organizations or the general public, a counseling service involving the application of the
principles and procedures of counseling to assess and treat intrapersonal and interpersonal problems
and other dysfunctional behaviors and to assist in the overall development and adjustment of those
served.
[PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Professional and Financial
Regulation.
[PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
4. Conditional license. "Conditional license" means a license granted to an applicant for licensure
who has met all the requirements defined in section 13858, except for supervised experience.
[PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 895, §2 (AMD).]
4-A. Counselor. "Counselor" means an individual who for a fee, monetary or otherwise, engages
in any of the procedures of counseling defined in subsection 8.
[PL 1989, c. 895, §3 (NEW).]
5. Department. "Department" means the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation.
[PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
6. Marital and family therapy services. "Marital and family therapy services" means the
assessment and treatment of intrapersonal and interpersonal problems through the application of
principles, methods and therapeutic techniques for the purpose of resolving emotional conflicts,
modifying perceptions and behavior, enhancing communication and understanding among all family
members, and preventing family and individual crises.
[PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
7. Marriage and family therapist. "Marriage and family therapist" means a person who renders
or offers to render for a fee, monetary or otherwise, marital and family therapy services.
[PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
7-A. Pastoral counselor. "Pastoral counselor" means an individual who is trained and certified
to provide for a fee, monetary or otherwise, pastoral counseling, which is ministry to individuals,
families, couples, groups, organizations and the general public involving the application of principles
and procedures of counseling to assess and treat intrapersonal and interpersonal problems and other
dysfunctional behavior of a social and spiritual nature, and to assist in the overall development and
healing process of those served.
[PL 1989, c. 895, §3 (NEW).]
8. Procedures of counseling. "Procedures of counseling" means methods and techniques that
include, but are not limited to, the following.
A. "Assessment" means selecting, administering and interpreting instruments designed to assess
personal, interpersonal and group characteristics. [PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
B. "Consulting" means the application of scientific principles and procedures in counseling to
provide assistance in understanding and solving a current or potential problem that the client may
have in relation to a 3rd party, be it an individual, a family, a group or an organization. [PL 1989,
c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
C. "Counseling" means assisting individuals, families or groups through the counseling
relationship to develop understanding of intrapersonal and interpersonal problems, to define goals,
to make decisions, to plan a course of action reflecting their needs, and to use information and
community resources, as these procedures are related to personal, social, educational and vocational
development. [PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
D. "Referral" means the evaluation of information to identify needs or problems of the counselee
and to determine the advisability of referral to other specialists, informing the counselee of that
judgment, and communicating as requested or deemed appropriate with referral sources. [PL
1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 1989, c. 465, §3 (NEW).]
8-A. Professional counseling. "Professional counseling" means providing counseling services,
marital and family therapy services and pastoral counseling services, including any procedures of
counseling.
[PL 2021, c. 233, §3 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 233, §6 (AFF).]
9. Professional counselor. "Professional counselor" means a person who, for a fee, monetary or
otherwise, renders or offers to render to individuals, families, groups, organizations or the general
public a service involving the application of principles and procedures of counseling to assist those
served in achieving more effective personal, emotional, social, educational and vocational development
and adjustment.