Maine Code § 32-13280
Real Estate Commission rules
The commission shall adopt rules setting forth criteria necessary to the implementation of this
subchapter. The rules must include, but are not limited to, the following: [PL 1993, c. 679, §1
(NEW).]
1. Disclosure. Those aspects of the services of a real estate brokerage agency and its affiliated
licensees that must be disclosed to a client; and
[PL 1993, c. 679, §1 (NEW).]
2. Handling of information. Procedures to be followed by a real estate brokerage agency and its
affiliated licensees to prevent the mishandling of information and undisclosed dual agency in the
representation of clients. In adopting these rules, the commission shall consider the formal and informal
sharing of information within a real estate brokerage agency, the arrangement of real estate brokerage
agency office space, the relationships of affiliated licensees within a real estate brokerage agency who
are representing clients with adverse interests and means of avoiding client representation by an
undisclosed dual agent. The commission shall review the professional responsibility rules and practices
of the legal profession with regard to conflict of interest in considering the adoption of rules under this
subsection.