Maine Code § 32-13197
Continuing education
1. Requirement. As a prerequisite to renewal of a license, applicants must complete 21 clock
hours of continuing education within 2 years prior to the date of application in programs or courses
approved by the commission. This requirement does not apply to agency and company licenses.
[PL 2005, c. 378, §8 (AMD); PL 2005, c. 378, §29 (AFF).]
2. Program approval. Each application for approval of a continuing education program must be
submitted according to the guidelines prescribed by the commission, together with the fee as set under
section 13007. The fee is retained whether or not the application is approved, except that the
commission may waive the application fee for any program or course for the purpose of promoting the
intent of this section and that meets the standards prescribed by rule.
[PL 2007, c. 402, Pt. BB, §26 (AMD).]
3. Core requirement. The commission may establish a core educational requirement for each
license type, not to exceed 6 clock hours, in which case the remaining requirement shall be fulfilled
from elective programs approved by the commission.
[PL 1987, c. 395, Pt. A, §212 (NEW).]
4. Voluntary certification program. The commission may establish a program for recognizing
real estate brokers who have advanced education, training and experience in a specialized discipline
related to the field of real estate. Standards to be met in order to be certified shall be prescribed by rules
adopted by the commission, subject to the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375.