Maine Code § 32-13178
Trust accounts
Every agency shall maintain a federally insured account or accounts in a financial institution
authorized to do business in this State, as defined in Title 9-B, section 131, subsection 17-A, or a credit
union authorized to do business in this State, as defined in Title 9-B, section 131, subsection 12-A, for
the sole purpose of depositing all earnest money deposits and all other money held by it as an agency
in which its clients or other persons with whom it is dealing have an interest. The trust account and
withdrawal orders, including all checks drawn on the account, must name the subject agency and be
identified as a real estate trust account. Real estate trust accounts must be free from trustee process,
except by those persons for whom the brokerage agency has made the deposits and then only to the
extent of the interest. The designated broker, except for an amount necessary to maintain the accounts
not to exceed an amount prescribed by commission rule, shall withdraw from the accounts all fees due
within 30 days after but not until consummation or termination of the transaction when the designated
broker makes or causes to be made a full accounting to the broker's principal. The designated broker
shall maintain trust accounts and supporting records in a manner prescribed by commission rule. These
accounts and records must be open for inspection by the director or the director's authorized
representative at the agency's place of business during generally recognized business hours. Upon order
of the director, the designated broker shall authorize the director in writing to confirm the balance of
funds held in all agency trust accounts. Rules adopted pursuant to this section are routine technical
rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. [PL 2005, c. 378, §5 (AMD); PL 2005, c.
378, §29 (AFF).]