Maine Code § 32-11014
Validation of debts
1. Written notice. Within 5 days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection
with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in
the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice
containing:
A. The amount of the debt; [PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
B. The name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; [PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
C. A statement that unless the consumer, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, disputes the
validity of the debt or any portion of the debt, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt
collector; [PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
D. A statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the 30-day period
that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of
the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of the verification or judgment
will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and [PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
E. A statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the 30-day period, the debt
collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different
from the current creditor. [PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
2. Cease collection. If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the 30-day period
described in subsection 1 that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed or that the consumer
requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the
debt or any disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a
copy of the judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of the verification
or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt
collector.
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
2-A. Economic abuse. If the consumer provides documentation to the debt collector as set forth
in Title 14, section 6001, subsection 6, paragraph H that the debt or any portion of the debt is the result
of economic abuse as defined in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 3-B, the debt collector shall cease
collection of the debt or any disputed portion of the debt owed by the consumer subjected to economic
abuse.
[PL 2019, c. 407, §5 (NEW).]
3. Liability. The failure of a consumer to dispute the validity of a debt under this section may not
be construed by any court as an admission of liability by the consumer.