Maine Code § 32-11002
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
1. Communication. "Communication" means the conveyance or receipt of information regarding
* * *
1-B. Charge-off. "Charge-off" means the act of a creditor removing an account from its books as
an asset and treating it as a loss or expense because payment is unlikely.
[PL 2017, c. 216, §2 (NEW); PL 2017, c. 216, §11 (AFF).]
2. Conducting business in this State. "Conducting business in this State" means the collection
or attempted collection of a debt due another by a debt collector located in this State; the solicitation of
creditors in this State as clients and the collection or attempted collection of their debts by a debt
collector, wherever located; or the collection or attempted collection of a debt from a consumer in this
State by a debt collector, wherever located.
[PL 2017, c. 317, §1 (AMD).]
3. Consumer. "Consumer" means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any
debt.
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
4. Creditor. "Creditor" means any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom
a debt is owed, but that term does not include any person to the extent that he receives an assignment
or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of that debt for another.
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
5. Debt. "Debt" means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising
out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or services that are the subject of the
transaction are primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not the obligation has
been reduced to judgment. "Debt" includes any obligation or alleged obligation for payment of child
support owed to, or owed by, a resident of this State and any obligation or alleged obligation relating
to a check returned because of insufficient funds if a consumer is subject to an enforcement program
operated by a private entity.
[PL 2007, c. 214, §1 (AMD).]
5-A. Debt buyer. "Debt buyer" means a person that is regularly engaged in the business of
purchasing charged-off consumer debt for collection purposes, whether the person collects the debt or
hires a 3rd party, which may include an attorney-at-law, in order to collect the debt. "Debt buyer" does
not include a supervised financial organization as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301, subsection 38-A
or a person that acquires charged-off consumer debt incidental to the purchase of a portfolio
predominantly consisting of consumer debt that has not been charged off. A debt buyer is considered
a debt collector for all purposes under this chapter.
[PL 2017, c. 216, §3 (NEW); PL 2017, c. 216, §11 (AFF).]
6. Debt collector. "Debt collector" means any person conducting business in this State, the
principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect,
directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another. "Debt collector"
includes persons who furnish collection systems carrying a name that simulates the name of a debt
collector and who supply forms or form letters to be used by the creditor even though the forms direct
the debtor to make payments directly to the creditor. Notwithstanding the exclusion provided by section
11003, subsection 7, "debt collector" includes any creditor who, in the process of collecting the
creditor's own debts, uses any name other than the creditor's that would indicate that a 3rd person is
collecting or attempting to collect these debts. "Debt collector" includes any attorney-at-law whose
principal activities include collecting debts as an attorney on behalf of and in the name of clients, except
that any such attorney licensed to practice law in this State is subject exclusively to subchapter 2 and
any such attorney not licensed to practice law in this State is subject to this entire chapter. "Debt
collector" also includes any person regularly engaged in the enforcement of security interests securing
debts, including a repossession company and a residential real estate property preservation provider.
"Debt collector" does not include any person who retrieves collateral when a consumer has voluntarily
surrendered possession. A person is regularly engaged in the enforcement of security interests if that
person enforced security interests more than 5 times in the previous calendar year. If a person does not
meet these numerical standards for the previous calendar year, the numerical standards must be applied
to the current calendar year.
[PL 2013, c. 521, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]
7. Location information. "Location information" means a consumer's place of abode and his
telephone number at that place or his place of employment.
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
7-A. Medical debt. "Medical debt" means debt arising from health care services, including dental
services, or health care goods, including products, devices, durable medical equipment and prescription
drugs. "Medical debt" does not include debt arising from services provided by a veterinarian; debt
charged to a credit card unless the credit card is issued under an open-end or closed-end credit plan
offered solely for the payment of health care services; debt charged to a home equity or general purpose
line of credit; or secured debt.
[PL 2023, c. 663, §1 (NEW).]
8. Person. "Person" means any natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or
unincorporated association and any other legal entity.
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
8-A. Residential real estate property preservation provider. "Residential real estate property
preservation provider" means a person who regularly provides residential real estate property
preservation services. "Residential real estate property preservation provider" does not include a
supervised financial organization, a supervised lender, a person licensed by the Plumbers' Examining
* * *