Maine Code § 32-11002
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
1. Communication. "Communication" means the conveyance or receipt of information regarding
* * *
"Debt collector" does not include any person who retrieves collateral when a consumer has voluntarily
surrendered possession. A person is regularly engaged in the enforcement of security interests if that
person enforced security interests more than 5 times in the previous calendar year. If a person does not
meet these numerical standards for the previous calendar year, the numerical standards must be applied
to the current calendar year.
[PL 2013, c. 521, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]
7. Location information. "Location information" means a consumer's place of abode and his
telephone number at that place or his place of employment.
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
7-A. Medical debt. "Medical debt" means debt arising from health care services, including dental
services, or health care goods, including products, devices, durable medical equipment and prescription
drugs. "Medical debt" does not include debt arising from services provided by a veterinarian; debt
charged to a credit card unless the credit card is issued under an open-end or closed-end credit plan
offered solely for the payment of health care services; debt charged to a home equity or general purpose
line of credit; or secured debt.
[PL 2023, c. 663, §1 (NEW).]
8. Person. "Person" means any natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or
unincorporated association and any other legal entity.
[PL 1985, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
8-A. Residential real estate property preservation provider. "Residential real estate property
preservation provider" means a person who regularly provides residential real estate property
preservation services. "Residential real estate property preservation provider" does not include a
supervised financial organization, a supervised lender, a person licensed by the Plumbers' Examining
Board, a person licensed by the Electricians' Examining Board, a person licensed by the Department of
Professional and Financial Regulation under chapter 131, a person licensed by the Maine Fuel Board
or a person licensed by the Real Estate Commission.
[PL 2013, c. 521, Pt. E, §2 (NEW).]
8-B. Residential real estate property preservation services. "Residential real estate property
preservation services" means those services undertaken at the direction of a person holding or enforcing
a mortgage on residential real estate that is in default or in which the property is presumed abandoned
in entering or arranging for entry into a building to perform the services of winterizing the residence,
changing the door locks or removing unsecured items from the residence.
[PL 2013, c. 521, Pt. E, §2 (NEW).]
8-C. Resolved debt. "Resolved debt" means a debt that has been paid, settled or discharged in
bankruptcy.
[PL 2017, c. 216, §4 (NEW); PL 2017, c. 216, §11 (AFF).]
9. Administrator. "Administrator" means the Superintendent of Consumer Credit Protection.
[PL 1995, c. 309, §22 (RPR); PL 1995, c. 309, §29 (AFF); PL 2007, c. 273, Pt. B, §6 (REV);
PL 2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §47 (AFF).]
10. Supervised financial organization. "Supervised financial organization" has the same
meaning as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301, subsection 38-A.
[PL 1997, c. 66, §8 (AMD).]