Maine Code § 31-1592
Procedure for and effect of administrative dissolution of limited liability company
1. Notice of determination to administratively dissolve limited liability company. If the
Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under section 1591 for dissolving a limited
liability company, the Secretary of State shall serve the limited liability company with written notice
of that determination as required by subsection 8.
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §12 (AMD).]
2. Administrative dissolution. The limited liability company is administratively dissolved if,
within 60 days after the notice under subsection 1 is issued and is perfected under subsection 8, the
Secretary of State determines that the limited liability company has failed to correct the ground or
grounds for the dissolution. The Secretary of State shall send notice to the limited liability company as
required by subsection 8 that recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and the effective date of
dissolution.
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §12 (AMD).]
3. Effect of administrative dissolution; prohibition. A limited liability company
administratively dissolved continues its existence but may not transact any business in this State except
as necessary to wind up the affairs of the limited liability company.
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §12 (AMD).]
4. Validity of contracts; right to be sued; right to defend suit. The administrative dissolution
of a limited liability company under this section does not impair:
A. The validity of any contract or act of the limited liability company; [PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A,
§12 (AMD).]
B. The right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action, suit or proceeding on the
contract; or [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
C. The right of the limited liability company to defend any action, suit or proceeding in any court
of this State. [PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §12 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §12 (AMD).]
5. Authority of registered agent. The administrative dissolution of a limited liability company
does not terminate the authority of its registered agent.
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §12 (AMD).]
6. Protecting limited liability company name after administrative dissolution. The name of a
limited liability company remains in the office of the Secretary of State's record of limited liability
company names and is protected for a period of 3 years following administrative dissolution.
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §12 (AMD).]
7. Notice to Superintendent of Financial Institutions in case of financial institution or credit
union. In the case of a financial institution authorized to do business in this State or a credit union
authorized to do business in this State, as defined in Title 9-B, section 131, the Secretary of State shall
notify the Superintendent of Financial Institutions within a reasonable time prior to administratively
dissolving the financial institution or credit union under this section.
[PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
8. Delivery of notice. The Secretary of State shall send notice of the determination under
subsection 1 by regular mail or other medium as defined by rule by the Secretary of State and the service
upon the limited liability company is perfected 5 days after the Secretary of State deposits the notice of
the determination in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark if mailed postpaid and
correctly addressed or delivered by a medium authorized by the Secretary of State to the registered
agent of the limited liability company.
[PL 2011, c. 420, Pt. B, §1 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 420, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]