Maine Code § 31-1554
Sharing of and right to distributions
1. Agreed value. Distributions by a limited liability company before its dissolution and winding
up must be made on the basis of the agreed value, as stated in any written records of the limited liability
company, of the contributions made by each person or the person's predecessor in interest to the extent
contributions have been received by the limited liability company and not returned.
[PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
2. Interim distribution. A person has a right to a distribution before the dissolution and winding
up of a limited liability company only if the limited liability company decides to make an interim
distribution. A member's dissociation does not entitle the dissociated member to a distribution.
[PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
3. Form of distribution. A person does not have a right to demand and receive a distribution from
a limited liability company in any form other than money. Except as otherwise provided in section
1601, subsection 3, a limited liability company may distribute an asset in kind if each person receives
a percentage of the asset equal in value to the member's share of distributions.
[PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
4. Status of creditor. If a member or transferee becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the
member or transferee has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the
limited liability company with respect to the distribution.