Maine Code § 31-1522
Provisions of the chapter that may not be modified by the limited liability company
agreement
1. Prohibited contents. A limited liability company agreement may not:
A. Vary the distinction between the limited liability company as an entity and its members under
section 1504, subsection 1; [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3
(AFF).]
B. Vary a limited liability company's capacity under section 1505 to sue and be sued in its own
name; [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
C. Vary the law applicable under section 1506; [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009,
c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
D. Except as otherwise provided in section 1524, subsection 2, restrict the rights under this chapter
of a person other than a member or transferee; [PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
E. Vary the power of the court under section 1677; [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL
2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
F. Eliminate or limit a member's liability to the limited liability company and members for money
damages for a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing;
[PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
G. Waive the requirement of section 1553, subsection 1 that a contribution obligation be in writing;
or [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
H. Vary the requirement to wind up the limited liability company's business as specified in section
1597. [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
2. Good faith and fair dealing. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, there exists an
implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing in every limited liability company
agreement.
[PL 2011, c. 113, Pt. A, §7 (AMD).]