Maine Code § 30-6209-A
Jurisdiction of the Passamaquoddy Tribal Court
1. Exclusive jurisdiction over certain matters. Except as provided in subsections 3 and 4, the
Passamaquoddy Tribe has the right to exercise exclusive jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the
State, over:
A. The following criminal offenses committed within Passamaquoddy Indian territory by an adult
member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group:
(1) Class C, D and E crimes in Titles 15, 17, 17-A, 19-A and 29-A that are not committed
against a person or the property of a person; and
(2) Class C, D and E crimes committed against a person who is a member of any federally
recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group or against the property of a person who is
a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group.
The Passamaquoddy Tribe may not deny to any criminal defendant prosecuted for a Class C crime
the rights and protections enumerated in 25 United States Code, Section 1302(c); [PL 2023, c.
647, Pt. A, §1 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §5 (AFF).]
B. Juvenile crimes against a person or property involving conduct that, if committed by an adult,
would fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Passamaquoddy Tribe under paragraph A, and
juvenile crimes, as defined in Title 15, section 3103, subsection 1, paragraphs B and C, committed
by a juvenile member of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the
Mi'kmaq Nation or the Penobscot Nation within Passamaquoddy Indian territory; [PL 2023, c.
369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
C. Civil actions between members of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet
Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation or the Penobscot Nation arising within Passamaquoddy Indian
territory and cognizable as small claims under the laws of the State and civil actions against a
member of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation
or the Penobscot Nation under Title 22, section 2383 involving conduct within Passamaquoddy
Indian territory by a member of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians,
the Mi'kmaq Nation or the Penobscot Nation; [PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c.
369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
D. Indian child custody proceedings to the extent authorized by applicable state and federal law;
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
E. Other domestic relations matters, including marriage, divorce and support, between members
of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation or the
Penobscot Nation, both of whom reside within the Passamaquoddy Indian territory; and [PL 2023,
c. 369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
F. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, civil and criminal actions regarding the
enforcement of ordinances enacted pursuant to section 6207, subsection 10, except that the
Passamaquoddy Tribe may not exercise jurisdiction over a nonprofit public municipal corporation,
including, but not limited to, the water district established by Private and Special Law 1983, chapter
25. [PL 2021, c. 650, §12 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 650, §13 (AFF).]
The governing body of the Passamaquoddy Tribe shall decide whether to exercise or terminate the
exercise of the exclusive jurisdiction authorized by this subsection. If the Passamaquoddy Tribe
chooses not to exercise, or chooses to terminate its exercise of, jurisdiction over the criminal, juvenile,
civil and domestic matters described in this subsection, the State has exclusive jurisdiction over those
matters. In exercising its exclusive jurisdiction under paragraphs A and B, the Passamaquoddy Tribe
is enforcing Passamaquoddy tribal law.
[PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §1 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §5 (AFF).]
1-A. Concurrent jurisdiction over certain criminal offenses. The Passamaquoddy Tribe has
the right to exercise jurisdiction, concurrently with the State, over the following criminal offenses:
A. Class C, D and E crimes committed within Passamaquoddy Indian territory by an adult member
of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group against a person who is not a
member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group or against the property
of a person who is not a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other
group; and [PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §5 (AFF).]
B. Class C, D and E crimes committed within Passamaquoddy Indian territory by a person who is
not a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group as authorized in
the federal Violence Against Women Act Reauthorization Act of 2022, Public Law 117-103,
Division W, Title VIII, Subtitle A, Section 804, 25 United States Code, Section 1304.
Notwithstanding subsection 2, the Passamaquoddy Tribe may not deny to any criminal defendant
prosecuted pursuant to this paragraph the rights and protections enumerated in 25 United States
Code, Sections 1302(a), 1302(c), 1303 and 1304(d) and all other rights whose protection is
necessary under the United States Constitution in order for Congress or the State to recognize
concurrent jurisdiction under this paragraph. [PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2023, c.
647, Pt. A, §5 (AFF).]
The Passamaquoddy Tribe may not deny to any criminal defendant prosecuted for a Class C crime the
rights and protections enumerated in 25 United States Code, Section 1302(c).
The governing body of the Passamaquoddy Tribe shall decide whether to exercise or terminate the
exercise of jurisdiction authorized by this subsection. In exercising the concurrent jurisdiction
authorized by this subsection, the Passamaquoddy Tribe is enforcing Passamaquoddy tribal law. The
definitions of the criminal offenses and the punishments applicable to those criminal offenses over
* * *