Maine Code § 30-6209-A
Jurisdiction of the Passamaquoddy Tribal Court
1. Exclusive jurisdiction over certain matters. Except as provided in subsections 3 and 4, the
Passamaquoddy Tribe has the right to exercise exclusive jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the
* * *
juvenile crimes, as defined in Title 15, section 3103, subsection 1, paragraphs B and C, committed
by a juvenile member of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the
Mi'kmaq Nation or the Penobscot Nation within Passamaquoddy Indian territory; [PL 2023, c.
369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
C. Civil actions between members of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet
Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation or the Penobscot Nation arising within Passamaquoddy Indian
territory and cognizable as small claims under the laws of the State and civil actions against a
member of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation
or the Penobscot Nation under Title 22, section 2383 involving conduct within Passamaquoddy
Indian territory by a member of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians,
the Mi'kmaq Nation or the Penobscot Nation; [PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c.
369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
D. Indian child custody proceedings to the extent authorized by applicable state and federal law;
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
E. Other domestic relations matters, including marriage, divorce and support, between members
of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Mi'kmaq Nation or the
Penobscot Nation, both of whom reside within the Passamaquoddy Indian territory; and [PL 2023,
c. 369, Pt. B, §2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. B, §4 (AFF).]
F. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, civil and criminal actions regarding the
enforcement of ordinances enacted pursuant to section 6207, subsection 10, except that the
Passamaquoddy Tribe may not exercise jurisdiction over a nonprofit public municipal corporation,
including, but not limited to, the water district established by Private and Special Law 1983, chapter
25. [PL 2021, c. 650, §12 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 650, §13 (AFF).]
The governing body of the Passamaquoddy Tribe shall decide whether to exercise or terminate the
exercise of the exclusive jurisdiction authorized by this subsection. If the Passamaquoddy Tribe
chooses not to exercise, or chooses to terminate its exercise of, jurisdiction over the criminal, juvenile,
civil and domestic matters described in this subsection, the State has exclusive jurisdiction over those
matters. In exercising its exclusive jurisdiction under paragraphs A and B, the Passamaquoddy Tribe
is enforcing Passamaquoddy tribal law.
[PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §1 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 647, Pt. A, §5 (AFF).]
1-A. Concurrent jurisdiction over certain criminal offenses. The Passamaquoddy Tribe has
the right to exercise jurisdiction, concurrently with the State, over the following criminal offenses:
A. Class C, D and E crimes committed within Passamaquoddy Indian territory by an adult member
* * *
3. Lesser included offenses in state courts. In any criminal proceeding in the courts of the State
in which a criminal offense under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Passamaquoddy Tribe constitutes a
lesser included offense of the criminal offense charged, the defendant may be convicted in the courts
of the State of the lesser included offense. A lesser included offense is as defined under the laws of the
State.
[PL 1995, c. 388, §6 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 388, §8 (AFF).]
4. Double jeopardy, collateral estoppel. A prosecution for a criminal offense or juvenile crime
over which the Passamaquoddy Tribe has exclusive jurisdiction under this section does not bar a
prosecution for a criminal offense or juvenile crime, arising out of the same conduct, over which the
State has exclusive jurisdiction. A prosecution for a criminal offense over which the Passamaquoddy
Tribe has concurrent jurisdiction under this section does not bar a prosecution for a criminal offense,
arising out of the same conduct, over which the State has exclusive jurisdiction. A prosecution for a
criminal offense over which the State has concurrent jurisdiction under this section does not bar a
prosecution for a criminal offense, arising out of the same conduct, over which the Passamaquoddy
Tribe has exclusive jurisdiction. A prosecution for a criminal offense or juvenile crime over which the
State has exclusive jurisdiction does not bar a prosecution for a criminal offense or juvenile crime,
arising out of the same conduct, over which the Passamaquoddy Tribe has exclusive jurisdiction under
this section. The determination of an issue of fact in a criminal or juvenile proceeding conducted in a
Passamaquoddy tribal forum does not constitute collateral estoppel in a criminal or juvenile proceeding
conducted in a state court. The determination of an issue of fact in a criminal or juvenile proceeding
conducted in a state court does not constitute collateral estoppel in a criminal or juvenile proceeding
conducted in a Passamaquoddy tribal forum.
[PL 2019, c. 621, Pt. D, §4 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 621, Pt. D, §5 (AFF).]
5. Future Indian communities. Any 25 or more adult members of the Passamaquoddy Tribe
residing within their Indian territory and in reasonable proximity to each other may petition the
commission for designation as an extended reservation. If the commission determines, after
investigation, that the petitioning Passamaquoddy tribal members constitute an extended reservation,
the commission shall establish the boundaries of the extended reservation and recommend to the
Legislature that, subject to the approval of the governing body of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, it amend
this Act to extend the jurisdiction of the Passamaquoddy Tribe to the extended reservation. The
boundaries of an extended reservation may not exceed those reasonably necessary to encompass the
* * *