Maine Code § 30-6205
Indian territory
1. Passamaquoddy Indian territory. Subject to subsections 3, 4 and 5, the following lands within
the State are known as the "Passamaquoddy Indian territory:"
A. The Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation; [PL 1993, c. 713, §1 (AMD); PL 1993, c. 713, §2
* * *
In the event of a taking of land for public uses within the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation or
the Penobscot Indian Reservation, the public entity or public utility making the taking shall, at the
election of the affected tribe or nation, and with respect to individually allotted lands, at the election
of the affected allottee or allottees, acquire by purchase or otherwise for the respective tribe, nation,
allottee or allottees a parcel or parcels of land equal in value to that taken; contiguous to the affected
Indian reservation; and as nearly adjacent to the parcel taken as practicable. The land so acquired
shall, upon written certification to the Secretary of State by the public entity or public utility
acquiring such land describing the location and boundaries thereof, be included within the Indian
Reservation of the affected tribe or nation without further approval of the State. For purposes of
this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous to
the Penobscot Indian Reservation. The acquisition of land for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the
Penobscot Nation or any allottee under this subsection shall be full compensation for any such
taking. If the affected tribe, nation, allottee or allottees elect not to have a substitute parcel acquired
in accordance with this subsection, the moneys received for such taking shall be reinvested in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph B. [PL 1979, c. 732, §1 (NEW).]
B. If land within either the Passamaquoddy Indian Territory or the Penobscot Indian Territory but
not within either the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation or the Penobscot Indian Reservation is
taken for public uses in accordance with the laws of the State the money received for said land shall
be reinvested in other lands within 2 years of the date on which the money is received. To the extent
that any moneys received are so reinvested in land with an area not greater than the area of the land
taken and located within an unorganized or unincorporated area of the State, the lands so acquired
by such reinvestment shall be included within the respective Indian territory without further
approval of the State. To the extent that any moneys received are so reinvested in land with an area
greater than the area of the land taken and located within an unorganized or unincorporated area of
the State, the respective tribe or nation shall designate, within 30 days of such reinvestment, that
portion of the land acquired by such reinvestment, not to exceed the area taken, which shall be
included within the respective Indian territory. No land acquired pursuant to this paragraph shall
be included within either Indian Territory until the Secretary of Interior has certified, in writing, to
* * *