Maine Code § 30-6205
Indian territory
1. Passamaquoddy Indian territory. Subject to subsections 3, 4 and 5, the following lands within
the State are known as the "Passamaquoddy Indian territory:"
A. The Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation; [PL 1993, c. 713, §1 (AMD); PL 1993, c. 713, §2
* * *
In the event of a taking of land for public uses within the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation or
the Penobscot Indian Reservation, the public entity or public utility making the taking shall, at the
election of the affected tribe or nation, and with respect to individually allotted lands, at the election
of the affected allottee or allottees, acquire by purchase or otherwise for the respective tribe, nation,
allottee or allottees a parcel or parcels of land equal in value to that taken; contiguous to the affected
Indian reservation; and as nearly adjacent to the parcel taken as practicable. The land so acquired
shall, upon written certification to the Secretary of State by the public entity or public utility
acquiring such land describing the location and boundaries thereof, be included within the Indian
Reservation of the affected tribe or nation without further approval of the State. For purposes of
this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous to
the Penobscot Indian Reservation. The acquisition of land for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the
Penobscot Nation or any allottee under this subsection shall be full compensation for any such
taking. If the affected tribe, nation, allottee or allottees elect not to have a substitute parcel acquired
in accordance with this subsection, the moneys received for such taking shall be reinvested in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph B. [PL 1979, c. 732, §1 (NEW).]
B. If land within either the Passamaquoddy Indian Territory or the Penobscot Indian Territory but
not within either the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation or the Penobscot Indian Reservation is
taken for public uses in accordance with the laws of the State the money received for said land shall
be reinvested in other lands within 2 years of the date on which the money is received. To the extent
that any moneys received are so reinvested in land with an area not greater than the area of the land
taken and located within an unorganized or unincorporated area of the State, the lands so acquired
by such reinvestment shall be included within the respective Indian territory without further
approval of the State. To the extent that any moneys received are so reinvested in land with an area
greater than the area of the land taken and located within an unorganized or unincorporated area of
the State, the respective tribe or nation shall designate, within 30 days of such reinvestment, that
portion of the land acquired by such reinvestment, not to exceed the area taken, which shall be
included within the respective Indian territory. No land acquired pursuant to this paragraph shall
be included within either Indian Territory until the Secretary of Interior has certified, in writing, to
the Secretary of State the location and boundaries of the land acquired. [PL 1979, c. 732, §1
(NEW).]
[PL 1979, c. 732, §1 (NEW).]
4. Taking under the laws of the United States. In the event of a taking of land within the
Passamaquoddy Indian territory or the Penobscot Indian territory for public uses in accordance with
the laws of the United States and the reinvestment of the moneys received from such taking within 2
years of the date on which the moneys are received, the status of the lands acquired by such
reinvestment shall be determined in accordance with subsection 3, paragraph B.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
5. Limitations. No lands held or acquired by or in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the
Penobscot Nation, other than those described in subsections 1, 2, 3 and 4, shall be included within or
added to the Passamaquoddy Indian territory or the Penobscot Indian territory except upon
recommendation of the commission and approval of the State to be given in the manner required for
the enactment of laws by the Legislature and Governor of Maine, provided, however, that no lands
within any city, town, village or plantation shall be added to either the Passamaquoddy Indian territory
or the Penobscot Indian territory without approval of the legislative body of said city, town, village or
plantation in addition to the approval of the State.
Any lands within the Passamaquoddy Indian territory or the Penobscot Indian territory, the fee to which
is transferred to any person who is not a member of the respective tribe or nation, shall cease to
constitute a portion of Indian territory and shall revert to its status prior to the inclusion thereof within