Maine Code § 30-6203
Definitions
As used in this Act, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following
meanings. [PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
1. Commission. "Commission" means the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission created by
* * *
payment of the $350,000 is made within 120 days of the effective date of this section. Any commercial
development of those lands must be by approval of the voters of the Town of Perry with the exception
of land development currently in the building stages.
[PL 1985, c. 747, §1 (AMD).]
6. Passamaquoddy Indian territory. "Passamaquoddy Indian territory" means that territory
defined by section 6205, subsection 1.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
7. Passamaquoddy Tribe. "Passamaquoddy Tribe" means the Passamaquoddy Indian Tribe as
constituted on March 4, 1789, and all its predecessors and successors in interest, which, as of the date
of passage of this Act, are represented by the Joint Tribal Council of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, with
separate councils at the Indian Township and Pleasant Point Reservations.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
8. Penobscot Indian Reservation. "Penobscot Indian Reservation" means the islands in the
Penobscot River reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement with the States of Massachusetts and
Maine consisting solely of Indian Island, also known as Old Town Island, and all islands in that river
northward thereof that existed on June 29, 1818, excepting any island transferred to a person or entity
other than a member of the Penobscot Nation subsequent to June 29, 1818, and prior to the effective
date of this Act. If any land within Nicatow Island is hereafter acquired by the Penobscot Nation, or
the secretary on its behalf, that land must be included within the Penobscot Indian Reservation.
The "Penobscot Indian Reservation" includes the following parcels of land that have been or may be
acquired by the Penobscot Nation from Bangor Pacific Hydro Associates as compensation for flowage
of reservation lands by the West Enfield dam: A parcel located on the Mattagamon Gate Road and on
the East Branch of the Penobscot River in T.6 R.8 WELS, which is a portion of the "Mattagamon Lake
Dam Lot" and has an area of approximately 24.3 acres, and Smith Island in the Penobscot River, which
has an area of approximately one acre.
The "Penobscot Indian Reservation" also includes a certain parcel of land located in Argyle, Penobscot
County consisting of approximately 714 acres known as the Argyle East Parcel and more particularly
described as Parcel One in a deed from the Penobscot Indian Nation to the United States of America
dated November 22, 2005 and recorded at the Penobscot County Registry of Deeds in Book 10267,
Page 265.
[PL 2009, c. 636, Pt. B, §1 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 636, Pt. B, §2 (AFF).]
9. Penobscot Indian territory. "Penobscot Indian territory" means that territory defined by
section 6205, subsection 2.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
10. Penobscot Nation. "Penobscot Nation" means the Penobscot Indian Nation as constituted on
March 4, 1789, and all its predecessors and successors in interest, which, as of the date of passage of
* * *