Maine Code § 30-6203
Definitions
As used in this Act, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following
meanings. [PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
1. Commission. "Commission" means the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission created by
* * *
Tribe of Indians as constituted on March 4, 1789, and all its predecessors and successors in interest,
which, as of the date of passage of this Act, are represented, as to lands within the United States, by the
Houlton Band Council of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
2-A. Houlton Band Trust Land. "Houlton Band Trust Land" has the same meaning as "Houlton
Band trust land" in Section 2(2) of the federal Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians Supplementary Claims
Settlement Act of 1986, Public Law 99-566.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §2 (RPR); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
3. Land or other natural resources. "Land or other natural resources" means any real property
or other natural resources, or any interest in or right involving any real property or other natural
resources, including, but without limitation, minerals and mineral rights, timber and timber rights, water
and water rights and hunting and fishing rights.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
4. Laws of the State. "Laws of the State" means the Constitution and all statutes, rules or
regulations and the common law of the State and its political subdivisions, and subsequent amendments
thereto or judicial interpretations thereof.
[PL 1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
5. Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation. "Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation" means those
lands reserved to the Passamaquoddy Tribe by agreement with the State of Massachusetts dated
September 19, 1794, excepting any parcel within such lands transferred to a person or entity other than
a member of the Passamaquoddy Tribe subsequent to such agreement and prior to the effective date of
this Act. If any lands reserved to the Passamaquoddy Tribe by the aforesaid agreement hereafter are
acquired by the Passamaquoddy Tribe, or the secretary on its behalf, that land shall be included within
the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation. For purposes of this subsection, the lands reserved to the
Passamaquoddy Tribe by the aforesaid agreement shall be limited to Indian Township in Washington
County; Pine Island, sometimes referred to as Taylor's Island, located in Big Lake, in Washington
County; 100 acres of land located on Nemcass Point, sometimes referred to as Governor's Point, located
in Washington County and shown on a survey of John Gardner which is filed in the Maine State
Archives, Executive Council Records, Report Number 264 and dated June 5, 1855; 100 acres of land
located at Pleasant Point in Washington County as described in a deed to Captain John Frost from
Theodore Lincoln, Attorney for Benjamin Lincoln, Thomas Russell, and John Lowell dated July 14,
1792, and recorded in the Washington County Registry of Deeds on April 27, 1801, at Book 3, Page
73; and those 15 islands in the St. Croix River in existence on September 19, 1794 and located between
the head of the tide of that river and the falls below the forks of that river, both of which points are
shown on a 1794 plan of Samuel Titcomb which is filed in the Maine State Archives in Maine Land
Office Plan Book Number 1, page 33. The "Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation" includes those lands
* * *