Maine Code § 3-997
Conduct and issuance of program evaluation reports
The director and the office shall adhere to the following provisions relative to conducting and
issuing program evaluation reports under this chapter. [PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
* * *
materials in the possession of the director or an entity with which the director has contracted for the
conduct of program evaluations pursuant to section 995, subsection 2 that would otherwise be
confidential or exempt from disclosure are exempt from disclosure pursuant to the provisions of Title
1, chapter 13. This subsection may not be construed to prohibit or prevent public access to the records
of a state agency or other entity in the possession of the director that would otherwise be subject to
disclosure pursuant to the provisions of Title 1, chapter 13. The director shall refer requests for access
to those records directly to the state agency or other entity that is the official custodian of the requested
records, which shall respond to the request for public records.
[PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]
4. Information available to office. Upon request of the office and consistent with the conditions
and procedures set forth in this section, state agencies or other entities subject to program evaluation
must provide the office access to information that is privileged or confidential as defined by Title 1,
chapter 13, which governs public records and proceedings.
A. Before beginning a program evaluation under this chapter that may require access to records
containing confidential or privileged information, the office shall furnish a written statement of its
determination that it is necessary for the office to access such records and consult with
representatives of the state agency or other entity to discuss methods of identifying and protecting
privileged or confidential information in those records. During that consultation, the state agency
or other entity shall inform the office of all standards and procedures set forth in its policies or
agreements to protect information considered to be confidential or privileged. The office shall limit
its access to information that is privileged or confidential by appropriate methods, which may
include examining records without copying or removing them from the source. [PL 2003, c. 673,
Pt. GGGG, §9 (AMD).]
B. Documentary or other information obtained by the office during the course of a program
evaluation under this chapter is privileged or confidential to the same extent under law that that
information would be privileged or confidential in the possession of the state agency or other entity
providing the information. Any privilege or statutory provision, including penalties, concerning
the confidentiality or obligation not to disclose information in the possession of a state agency or
other entity or its officers or employees applies equally to the office. Privileged or confidential
information obtained by the office during the course of a program evaluation may be disclosed only
as provided by law and with the agreement of the state agency or other entity subject to the program
evaluation that provided the information. [PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
C. If the office accesses information classified as privileged or confidential pursuant to state agency
or other entity policy or procedures or by agreement, the office shall comply with the state agency's
or other entity's standards or procedures for handling that information. The office may include in
its working papers the excerpts from information classified as confidential or privileged as may be
necessary to complete the program evaluation under this chapter, as long as the use does not
infringe on department policies or procedures applicable to the original provision of information.
[PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 673, Pt. GGGG, §9 (AMD).]
5. Disclosure to agency or entity subject to program evaluation. Except as provided in this
subsection, working papers are confidential pursuant to subsection 3 and may not be disclosed to any
person. Prior to the release of the final program evaluation report, the director has sole discretion to
disclose working papers to the state agency or other entity subject to the program evaluation when
disclosure will not prejudice the program evaluation. After release of the final program evaluation
report, working papers may be released as necessary to the state agency or other entity that was subject
to the program evaluation under this chapter.
[PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
6. Confidential sources. If data supplied by an individual are needed to initiate, continue or
complete a program evaluation under this chapter, the director may, by written memorandum to the
file, provide that the individual's identity will remain confidential and exempt from disclosure under
Title 1, chapter 13, and this written memorandum protects the identity of the person from disclosure
under Title 1, chapter 13, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary.
[PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
7. Disposition of final report. A final copy of a program evaluation report under subsection 2,
including recommendations and the evaluated state agency's or other entity's comments, must be
submitted to the commissioner or director of the state agency or other entity examined at least one day
prior to the report's public release, and must be made available to each member of the Legislature no
later than one day following the report's receipt by the committee. The office may satisfy the
requirement to provide each Legislator a copy of the report by furnishing the report directly by
electronic means or by providing notice to each Legislator of the availability of the report on the office's
publicly accessible site on the Internet.