Maine Code § 3-165
Joint committees, authority
The Legislature may by rule establish such joint standing committees and joint select committees
as it deems necessary. Such committees shall have the authority, both when the Legislature is in session
and when it is not in session: [PL 1973, c. 590, §8 (NEW).]
1. Collect information. To collect information concerning the government and general welfare
of the State as related to assignments received from the council;
[PL 1973, c. 590, §8 (NEW).]
2. Information and reports provided. To assist the Legislature in the proper performance of its
constitutional functions by providing its members with impartial and accurate information and reports
concerning the legislative problems which are assigned by the Legislative Council which information
may be obtained by independent studies or by cooperation with and information from similar agencies
in other states as to the practice of other states in dealing with similar problems;
[PL 1973, c. 590, §8 (NEW).]
3. Quorum. A majority of the members of a committee shall constitute a quorum, and a majority
thereof shall have the authority to act in any matter falling within the jurisdiction of the committee. A
committee may hold either public or private hearings and may hold executive sessions, excluding all
except members of the committee;
[PL 1973, c. 590, §8 (NEW).]
4. State department to furnish information. Each state department shall furnish to a committee
such documents, material or information as may be requested by a committee;
[PL 1973, c. 590, §8 (NEW).]
5. Minutes. A committee shall keep minutes of matters considered and votes taken at its meetings
and shall make reports to the Legislature on all matters which come before the committee, the actions
taken thereon and the progress made in relation thereto;
[PL 1973, c. 590, §8 (NEW).]
6. Reports to Legislature and public. Reports of a committee may be made from time to time to
members of the Legislature and to the public;
[PL 1973, c. 590, §8 (NEW).]
7. Other subpoenas, etc. When the duties assigned to a committee so require, the Legislature
may grant to it the power to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and
the production of any papers, books, accounts, documents and testimony, and to cause the deposition
of witnesses, whether residing within or without the State, to be taken in the manner prescribed by law
for taking depositions in civil actions in the Superior Court. When the Legislature grants this power to
a joint standing committee or joint select committee, such committee functions as an investigating
committee and is subject to the provisions of chapter 21. No appropriation or allocation may be made
for a specific study unless the Legislative Council has first approved a budget adopted by the joint
standing committee that is to conduct the study. No appropriation or allocation may be made for the
operation of any joint select committee unless the Legislative Council has first approved a budget
adopted by the joint select committee. In case of disobedience on the part of any person to comply with
any subpoena issued in behalf of a committee, or on the refusal of any witness to testify to any matters
regarding which the witness may be lawfully interrogated, it is the duty of the Superior Court of any
county, on application of a member of a committee, to compel obedience by proceedings for contempt,
as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from that court or a refusal to
testify in that court. Each witness, other than a state officer or employee, who appears before a
committee by its order or subpoena is entitled to receive for that witness's attendance the fees and
mileage provided for witnesses in civil cases in courts of record, which must be audited and paid upon
the presentation of proper vouchers sworn to by such witness and approved by the chair of the
committee;
[PL 2019, c. 475, §19 (AMD).]
8.
[PL 1975, c. 750, §2 (RP).]