Maine Code § 3-1001
Tax expenditure evaluation process details
1. Information requests; confidentiality; reporting. The following provisions apply to the
performance of duties under section 999. These powers are in addition to the powers granted to the
office and committee under this chapter.
A. The office may request confidential information from the Department of Administrative and
Financial Services, Maine Revenue Services or other state agencies as necessary to address the
evaluation objectives and performance measures approved under section 999, subsection 1. The
office shall request any confidential information in accordance with section 997, subsection 4. The
office shall request that confidential tax information, other than beneficiary contact information, be
made accessible to the office as de-identified tax data. If Maine Revenue Services is unable to
provide such data, the office and representatives of Maine Revenue Services shall determine
appropriate methods for the office to access the requested information. [PL 2015, c. 344, §4
(NEW).]
B. Upon request of the office and in accordance with section 997, subsection 4, the Department of
Administrative and Financial Services, Maine Revenue Services or other state agencies shall
provide confidential information to the office. The office shall maintain the confidentiality of the
information provided, in accordance with section 997, subsections 3 and 4. This paragraph does
not apply to federal tax information that is confidential under Title 36, section 191, subsection 3.
[PL 2015, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
C. The office, the committee or the policy committee may consult with governmental agencies,
other entities and experts, including members of the Consensus Economic Forecasting Commission
under Title 5, section 1710. [PL 2015, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
D. The office may contract with other entities for the purpose of obtaining assistance in the review
of tax expenditures. The office shall require a nondisclosure agreement as part of any contract
entered into pursuant to this paragraph. The office may not disclose confidential taxpayer
information to a contractor, except for:
(1) Contact information for specific beneficiaries of tax expenditures for the purpose of
conducting interviews, surveys or other data collection; and
(2) Statistics classified so as to prevent the identification of specific taxpayers or the reports,
returns or items of specific taxpayers.
The contractor shall retain physical control of any information obtained pursuant to this paragraph
until the conclusion of the review for which the information was provided, after which the
information must be immediately destroyed. [PL 2015, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
E. The office may report confidential information obtained under this section to Legislators,
legislative committees, state agencies and the public only in the form of statistics classified so as
to prevent the identification of specific taxpayers or the reports, returns or items of specific
taxpayers. [PL 2015, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
F. Prior to the submission of a tax expenditure evaluation report under section 999, subsection 2,
the office shall provide the State Tax Assessor an opportunity to review a draft of the report in
accordance with the provisions of section 997, subsection 1. The State Tax Assessor may advise
the office on compliance with paragraph E. [PL 2015, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
G. For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Beneficiary contact information" means the following information listed on a tax return
or included in a tax return: the name, address, zip code, e-mail address and telephone number
of the taxpayer, and of any related entity, officers, attorneys, personal representatives and other
agents, tax preparers and shareholders of, partners of or members of the taxpayer or of a listed
related entity.
(2) "De-identified tax data" means tax returns and other confidential tax information that are
redacted or otherwise modified or restricted by Maine Revenue Services so as to exclude the
following:
(a) Beneficiary contact information;
(b) Identification numbers including federal or state employer identification numbers,
social security numbers and registration numbers; and
(c) Other information from which the State Tax Assessor determines that the identity of
the taxpayer could reasonably be inferred. [PL 2015, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 417, §6 (AMD).]
2. Legislation. The committee may submit to the Legislature any legislation it considers necessary
to improve the process or availability of data for the review of tax expenditures.