Maine Code § 26-972
Review
Either party may seek a review by the Superior Court of a binding determination by an arbitration
panel. For interest arbitrations, the review must be sought in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil
Procedure, Rule 80B. [PL 1993, c. 90, §3 (AMD).]
The binding determination of an arbitration panel or arbitrator, in the absence of fraud, upon all
questions of fact shall be final. The court may, after consideration, affirm, reverse or modify any such
binding determination or decision based upon an erroneous ruling or finding of law. An appeal may be
taken to the law court as in any civil action. [PL 1971, c. 609, §11 (AMD).]