Maine Code § 26-964
Prohibited acts of public employers, public employees and public employee organizations
1. Public employer prohibitions. Public employers, their representatives and their agents are
prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 963; [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
B. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in
regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment; [PL 1969, c.
424, §1 (NEW).]
C. Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee
organization; [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
D. Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because the employee has signed
or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this
chapter; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §49 (COR).]
E. Refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by
section 965; [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
F. Blacklisting of any employee organization or its members for the purpose of denying them
employment; [PL 2007, c. 415, §3 (AMD).]
G. Requiring an employee to join a union, employee association or bargaining agent as a member;
and [PL 2007, c. 415, §4 (NEW).]
H. Terminating or disciplining an employee for not paying union dues or fees of any type. [PL
2007, c. 415, §5 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §49 (COR).]
2. Public employee prohibitions. Public employees, public employee organizations, their agents,
members and bargaining agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 963 or a public employer in the selection of a representative for purposes of collective
bargaining or the adjustment of grievances; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §50 (COR).]
B. Refusing to bargain collectively with a public employer as required by section 965; [PL 1969,
c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
C. Engaging in
(1) A work stoppage;
(2) A slowdown;
(3) A strike; or
(4) The blacklisting of any public employer for the purpose of preventing it from filling
employee vacancies. [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §50 (COR).]
3. Violations. Violations of this section shall be processed by the board in the manner provided
in section 968, subsection 5.
[PL 1971, c. 609, §2 (RPR).]