Maine Code § 26-958
Vacation of award; grounds; rehearing
In any of the following cases the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the award was made
may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
1. Corruption, fraud or undue means. Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or
undue means;
2. Partiality or corruption in arbitrators. Where there was obvious partiality or corruption in
the arbitrators, or any of them;
3. Abuse of discretion by arbitrators. Where the arbitrators were guilty of abuse of discretion
by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or
4. Arbitrators exceeded powers. Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made
has not expired, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.