Maine Code § 26-850
Employment leave for victims of violence
1. Required leave. An employer must grant reasonable and necessary leave from work, with or
without pay, for an employee to:
A. Prepare for and attend court proceedings; [PL 1999, c. 435, §1 (NEW).]
B. Receive medical treatment or attend to medical treatment for a victim who is the employee's
child, parent or spouse; or [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §32 (COR).]
C. Obtain necessary services to remedy a crisis caused by domestic violence, sexual assault or
stalking. [PL 1999, c. 435, §1 (NEW).]
The leave must be needed because the employee or the employee's child, parent or spouse is a victim
of violence, assault, sexual assaults under Title 17-A, chapter 11, stalking or any act that would support
an order for protection under Title 19-A, chapter 103. An employer may not sanction an employee or
deprive an employee of pay or benefits for exercising a right granted by this section.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §32 (COR).]
1-A. Definitions. For purposes of this subchapter, "child" has the same meaning as "daughter" or
"son" under federal regulations adopted pursuant to 29 United States Code, Section 2654, as in effect
on January 1, 2002. For purposes of this subchapter, "parent" and "spouse" have the same meanings
as under federal regulations adopted pursuant to 29 United States Code, Section 2654, as in effect on
January 1, 2002. An employer may require an employee to provide reasonable documentation of the
family relationship, which may include a statement from the employee, a birth certificate, a court
document or similar documents.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §33 (COR).]
2. Exceptions. Subsection 1 is not violated if:
A. The employer would sustain undue hardship from the employee's absence; [PL 2001, c. 685,
§3 (AMD).]
B. The request for leave is not communicated to the employer within a reasonable time under the
circumstances; or [PL 1999, c. 435, §1 (NEW).]
C. The requested leave is impractical, unreasonable or unnecessary based on the facts then made
known to the employer. [PL 1999, c. 435, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2001, c. 685, §3 (AMD).]
3. Penalties. If notice of a violation of this section is given to the employer and the Department
of Labor within 6 months of the occurrence, the Department of Labor may assess penalties as follows:
A. For denial of leave in violation of this section, a fine of up to $1,000 for each violation of this
section may be assessed. A fine assessed under this paragraph must be paid to the Treasurer of
State. Additionally, the employer shall pay liquidated damages to the affected individual in an
amount equal to 3 times the amount of total assessed fines; and [PL 2015, c. 343, Pt. A, §1
(NEW).]
B. For termination in connection with an individual exercising a right granted by this section, the
affected individual may elect to receive:
(1) Liquidated damages pursuant to paragraph A; or
(2) Reemployment with the employer with back wages. [PL 2015, c. 343, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2015, c. 343, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
4. Application. This subchapter applies to all public and private employers, including the State
and its political subdivisions.
[PL 1999, c. 659, §2 (NEW).]