Maine Code § 26-844
Family medical leave requirement
1. Family medical leave entitlement. Except as provided in subsection 4, every employee who
has been employed by the same employer for 12 consecutive months is entitled to up to 10 work weeks
of family medical leave in any 2 years unless employed at a permanent work site with fewer than 15
employees. The following conditions apply to family medical leave granted under this subchapter:
A. The employee must give at least 30 days' notice of the intended date upon which family medical
leave will commence and terminate, unless prevented by medical emergency from giving that
notice; [PL 1987, c. 861, §§19, 20 (AMD).]
B. The employer may require certification from a physician to verify the amount of leave requested
by the employee, except that an employee who in good faith relies on treatment by prayer or
spiritual means, in accordance with the tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious
denomination, may submit certification from an accredited practitioner of those healing methods;
and [PL 1991, c. 277, §1 (AMD).]
C. The employer and employee may negotiate for more or less leave, but both parties must agree.
[PL 1987, c. 661 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 690, §1 (AMD).]
2. Unpaid leave. Family medical leave granted under this subchapter may consist of unpaid leave.
If an employer provides paid family medical leave for fewer than 10 weeks, the additional weeks of
leave added to attain the total of 10 weeks required may be unpaid.
[PL 1991, c. 277, §1 (AMD).]
3. Leave taken intermittently or on reduced leave schedule. Intermittent or reduced leave
schedule family medical leave may be taken subject to the following limitations:
A. Leave for a reason described in section 843, subsection 4, paragraph B or C may not be taken
by an employee intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule unless the employee and the employer
agree otherwise. Subject to subsection 1, paragraphs A and B, leave for a reason described in
section 843, subsection 4, paragraph A, D or E may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave
schedule when medically necessary. The taking of leave intermittently or on a reduced leave
schedule pursuant to this paragraph may not result in a reduction in the total amount of leave to
which the employee is entitled under subsection 1 beyond the amount of leave actually taken. [PL
2007, c. 233, §3 (NEW).]
B. If an employee requests intermittent leave, or leave on a reduced leave schedule, for a reason
described in section 843, subsection 4, paragraph A, D or E that is foreseeable based on planned
medical treatment, the employer may require such employee to transfer temporarily to an available
alternative position offered by the employer for which the employee is qualified and that:
(1) Has equivalent pay and benefits; and
(2) Better accommodates recurring periods of leave than the regular employment position of
the employee. [PL 2007, c. 233, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 233, §3 (NEW).]
4. School employees. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an employee of a
school administrative unit who has worked at least 900 hours in the previous 12-month period is eligible
for family medical leave under the same terms and conditions as leave provided to eligible employees
under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993.
[PL 2021, c. 690, §2 (NEW).]