Maine Code § 26-664
Minimum wage; overtime rate
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, an employer may not employ any employee at a
rate less than the rates required by this section. [PL 1995, c. 305, §1 (RPR).]
* * *
B. The tip pooling arrangement is among a group of employees when the employer pays all
employees in the group the minimum hourly wage and does not use the tip credit under subsection
2. An employer may not receive tips from such a tip pool and may not allow supervisors and
managers to receive tips from the tip pool. [PL 2023, c. 179, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 179, §2 (AMD).]
2-B. Service charges. An employer in a banquet or private club setting that adds a service charge
shall notify the customer that the service charge does not represent a tip for service employees. The
employer in a banquet or private club setting may use some or all of any service charge to meet its
obligation to compensate all employees at the rate required by this section.
[PL 2011, c. 118, §4 (NEW).]
3. Overtime rate. An employer may not require an employee to work more than 40 hours in any
one week unless 1 1/2 times the regular hourly rate is paid for all hours actually worked in excess of 40
hours in that week. The regular hourly rate includes all earnings, bonuses, commissions and other
compensation that is paid or due based on actual work performed and does not include any sums
excluded from the definition of "regular rate" under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 United States
Code, Section 207(e).
The overtime provision of this section does not apply to:
A. Automobile mechanics, automobile parts clerks, automobile service writers and automobile
salespersons as defined in section 663. The interpretation of these terms must be consistent with
the interpretation of the same terms under federal overtime law, 29 United States Code, Section
213; [PL 2007, c. 360, §5 (AMD).]
B. [PL 2007, c. 640, §5 (RP).]
C. Mariners; [PL 1995, c. 305, §1 (NEW).]
D. Public employees, except those employed by the executive or judicial branch of the State; [PL
2003, c. 423, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 423, §5 (AFF).]
E. [PL 2007, c. 640, §6 (RP).]
F. The canning; processing; preserving; freezing; drying; marketing; storing; packing for shipment;
or distributing of:
(1) Agricultural produce;
(2) Meat and fish products; and
(3) Perishable foods.
Individuals employed, directly or indirectly, for or at an egg processing facility that has over
300,000 laying birds must be paid overtime in accordance with this subsection; [PL 2019, c. 387,
§1 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 387, §4 (AFF).]
G. [PL 2001, c. 628, §3 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 628, §5 (AFF); MRSA T. 26 §664, sub-§3, ¶
G (RP).]
H. [PL 2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
I. [PL 2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
J. [PL 2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
K. A driver or driver's helper who is not paid hourly and is subject to the provisions of 49 United
States Code, Section 31502 as amended or to regulations adopted pursuant to that section, who is
governed by the applicable provisions of federal law with respect to payment of overtime.
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit the rights of parties to negotiate rates of pay
for drivers and driver's helpers who are represented for purposes of collective bargaining by a labor
organization certified by the National Labor Relations Board or who are employed by an entity that
is party to a contract with the Federal Government or an agency of the Federal Government that
dictates the minimum hourly rate of pay to be paid a driver or driver's helper; and [PL 2019, c.
387, §2 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 387, §4 (AFF).]
L. Public employees employed by the executive or judicial branch of the State engaged in fire
protection activities, as defined in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 United States Code,
Section 203(y), or in law enforcement activities, as defined in 29 Code of Federal Regulations,
Section 553.211, and who are eligible to have overtime pay calculated and paid in accordance with
29 United States Code, Section 207(k).
This paragraph may not be construed to limit the rights of parties to negotiate an agreement that
provides for payment of overtime that exceeds the requirements of 29 United States Code, Section
207(k). [PL 2019, c. 387, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 387, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 2019, c. 387, §§1-3 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 387, §4 (AFF).]
4. Compensatory time. To the extent permitted under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, as amended, 29 United States Code, Section 207(o), the overtime pay requirement applicable to
executive or judicial employees as described in subsection 3, paragraph D may be met through
compensatory time agreements.
[PL 2003, c. 423, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 423, §5 (AFF).]