Maine Code § 26-664
Minimum wage; overtime rate
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, an employer may not employ any employee at a
rate less than the rates required by this section. [PL 1995, c. 305, §1 (RPR).]
1. Minimum wage. The minimum hourly wage is $7.50 per hour. Starting January 1, 2017, the
minimum hourly wage is $9.00 per hour; starting January 1, 2018, the minimum hourly wage is $10.00
per hour; starting January 1, 2019, the minimum hourly wage is $11.00 per hour; and starting January
1, 2020, the minimum hourly wage is $12.00 per hour. On January 1, 2021 and each January 1st
thereafter, the minimum hourly wage then in effect must be increased by the increase, if any, in the cost
of living. The increase in the cost of living must be measured by the percentage increase, if any, as of
August of the previous year over the level as of August of the year preceding that year in the Consumer
Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, CPI-W, for the Northeast Region, or its
successor index, as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics or
its successor agency, with the amount of the minimum wage increase rounded to the nearest multiple
of 5¢. If the highest federal minimum wage is increased in excess of the minimum wage in effect
under this section, the minimum wage under this section is increased to the same amount, effective on
the same date as the increase in the federal minimum wage, and must be increased in accordance with
this section thereafter.
[IB 2015, c. 2, §1 (AMD).]
2. Tip credit. An employer may consider tips as part of the wages of a service employee, but such
a tip credit may not exceed 50% of the minimum hourly wage established in this section except that
from January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017, the minimum cash wage paid directly to a tipped service
employee may not be less than $5.00 per hour. An employer who elects to use the tip credit must
inform the affected employee in advance, as provided for in this subsection, and must be able to show
that the employee receives at least the minimum hourly wage when direct wages and the tip credit are
combined within the established 7-day workweek. Upon a satisfactory showing by the employee or
the employee's representative that the actual tips received were less than the tip credit, the employer
shall increase the direct wages by the difference.
The tips received by a service employee become the property of the employee and may not be shared
with the employer. Tips that are automatically included in the customer's bill or that are charged to a
credit card must be treated like tips given to the service employee. A tip that is charged to a credit card
must be paid by the employer to the employee by the next regular payday and may not be held while
the employer is awaiting reimbursement from a credit card company. The employer may not deduct
any amount from employee tips charged to a credit card, including, but not limited to, service fees
assessed to the employer in connection with the credit card transaction.
An employer who elects to use the tip credit must inform the affected employee in advance, either
orally or in writing, of the following information:
A. The amount of the direct wage to be paid by the employer to the tipped employee; [PL 2017,
c. 272, §1 (NEW).]
B. The amount of tips to be credited as wages toward the minimum wage; [PL 2017, c. 272, §1
(NEW).]
C. That the amount of tips to be credited as wages may not exceed the value of the tips actually
* * *