Maine Code § 26-637
Earned paid leave
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Employment" has the same meaning as in section 1043, subsection 11, but does not include
employment in a seasonal industry as defined in section 1251. [PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL
2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
B. "Employer" has the same meaning as in section 1043, subsection 9. [PL 2019, c. 156, §3
(NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
C. "Employee" means a person engaged in employment. [PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019,
c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
2. Earned paid leave. An employer that employs more than 10 employees in the usual and regular
course of business for more than 120 days in any calendar year shall permit each employee to earn paid
leave based on the employee's base pay as provided in this section.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
3. Accrual. An employee is entitled to earn one hour of paid leave from a single employer for
every 40 hours worked, up to 40 hours in one year of employment. Accrual of leave begins at the start
of employment, but the employer is not required to permit use of the leave before the employee has
been employed by that employer for 120 days during a one-year period. Accrued and unused hours of
earned paid leave from the previous year of employment must be available for use by an employee in
the year of employment immediately following the previous year. Accrued and unused hours of earned
paid leave carried forward from the previous year of employment may not reduce the total amount of
hours of paid leave an employee is entitled to earn in the year of employment immediately following
the previous year, up to 40 hours or the accrual limit specified in the employer's policy governing paid
leave, whichever is higher. The Department of Labor shall enforce this subsection within existing
resources using strategic enforcement.
[PL 2025, c. 438, §1 (AMD).]
4. Rate. An employee while taking earned leave must be paid at least the same base rate of pay
that the employee received immediately prior to taking earned leave and must receive the same benefits
as those provided under established policies of the employer pertaining to other types of paid leave.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
5. Notice. Absent an emergency, illness or other sudden necessity for taking earned leave, an
employee shall give reasonable notice to the employee's supervisor of the employee's intent to use
earned leave. Use of leave must be scheduled to prevent undue hardship on the employer as reasonably
determined by the employer.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
6. Benefits. The taking of earned leave under this section may not result in the loss of any
employee benefits accrued before the date on which the leave commenced and may not affect the
employee's right to health insurance benefits on the same terms and conditions as applicable to similarly
situated employees. Nothing is this section prevents an employer from providing a benefit greater than
that provided by this section.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
7. Enforcement. The bureau has the exclusive authority pursuant to section 42 to enforce this
section, except that nothing in this section prohibits the parties to a collective bargaining agreement
from agreeing to also address any violation of this section through the dispute resolution process set
forth in that collective bargaining agreement.
[PL 2021, c. 569, §1 (AMD).]
8. Penalties. Penalties for violations of this section are the same as those provided in section 53.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
9. Preemption. A municipality or other political subdivision may not enact an ordinance or other
rule purporting to have the force of law under its home rule or other authority regulating earned paid
leave.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
10. Rules. The Department of Labor shall adopt rules to implement and enforce the provisions of
this section, including rules regarding the receipt, investigation and prosecution of complaints brought
under this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in
Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
11. Exception. This section does not apply to an employee covered by a collective bargaining
agreement during the period between January 1, 2021 and the expiration of the agreement.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
12. Reporting. Beginning January 1, 2022, and annually thereafter, the Department of Labor shall
submit a report to the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over labor matters
on progress made in the State to comply with this section.
[PL 2019, c. 156, §3 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 156, §4 (AFF).]
REVISOR'S NOTE: §637. Leave for appointments for veterans as enacted by PL 2019, c. 350, §1 is
REALLOCATED TO TITLE 26, SECTION 638
REVISOR'S NOTE: §637. Wage theft remedies as enacted by PL 2019, c. 461, §1 is
REALLOCATED TO TITLE 26, SECTION 639