Maine Code § 26-631
Employee right to review personnel file
The employer shall, upon written request from an employee or former employee, provide the
employee, former employee or duly authorized representative with an opportunity to review and copy
the employee's personnel file if the employer has a personnel file for that employee. The reviews and
copying must take place at the location where the personnel files are maintained and during normal
office hours unless, at the employer's discretion, a more convenient time and location for the employee
are arranged. In each calendar year, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the employee, one copy
of the entire personnel file when requested by the employee or former employee and, when requested
by the employee or former employee, one copy of all the material added to the personnel file after the
copy of the entire file was provided. The cost of copying any other material requested during that
calendar year is paid by the person requesting the copy. For the purpose of this section, a personnel
file includes, but is not limited to, any formal or informal employee evaluations and reports relating to
the employee's character, credit, work habits, compensation and benefits and nonprivileged medical
records or nurses' station notes relating to the employee that the employer has in the employer's
possession. Records in a personnel file may be maintained in any form including paper, microfiche or
electronic form. The employer shall take adequate steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of
these records. An employer maintaining records in a form other than paper shall have available to the
employee, former employee or duly authorized representative the equipment necessary to review and
copy the personnel file. Any employer who, following a request pursuant to this section, without good
cause fails to provide an opportunity for review and copying of a personnel file, within 10 days of
receipt of that request, is subject to a civil forfeiture of $25 for each day that a failure continues. The
total forfeiture may not exceed $500. An employee, former employee or the Department of Labor may
bring an action in the District Court or the Superior Court for such equitable relief, including an
injunction, as the court may consider to be necessary and proper. The employer may also be required
to reimburse the employee, former employee or the Department of Labor for costs of suit including a
reasonable attorney's fee if the employee or the department receives a judgment in the employee's or
department's favor, respectively. For the purposes of this section, the term "nonprivileged medical
records or nurses' station notes" means all those materials that have not been found to be protected from
discovery or disclosure in the course of civil litigation under the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule
26, the Maine Rules of Evidence, Article V or similar rules adopted by the Workers' Compensation
Board or other administrative tribunals. [PL 2003, c. 58, §1 (AMD).]