Maine Code § 26-625-B
Severance pay due to closing, substantial shutdown or relocation of a covered
establishment
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following words
* * *
may occur due to relocation or termination of the employer's business. [PL 2023, c. 52, §2
(AMD).]
B. "Director" means the Director of the Bureau of Labor Standards. [PL 1989, c. 502, Pt. A,
§106 (AMD).]
B-1. "Eligible employee" means any employee who:
(1) Has been continuously employed at the covered establishment at the time of the closing or
mass layoff for at least 3 years, including any period when the employee was on a leave of
absence;
(2) Has not been terminated for cause; and
(3) Has not accepted employment at another or relocated establishment operated by the
employer or remains employed at the covered establishment.
"Eligible employee" includes an employee who has voluntarily quit employment at a covered
establishment to take a new job within a 30-day period prior to the date set by the employer for a
closing or mass layoff in an initial notice provided by the employer under state or federal law. [PL
2015, c. 417, §1 (NEW).]
C. "Employer" means any person who directly or indirectly owns and operates a covered
establishment. For purposes of this definition, a parent corporation is considered the indirect owner
and operator of any covered establishment that is directly owned and operated by its corporate
subsidiary. [PL 1989, c. 667, §1 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 667, §2 (AFF).]
C-1. "Gross earnings" includes all pay for regular hours, shift differentials, premiums, overtime,
floating holidays, holidays, funeral leave, jury duty pay, sick pay and vacation pay earned within
the last 12 months prior to the closing or mass layoff. "Gross earnings" does not include payments
made under a 3rd-party benefit program, such as disability payments. [PL 2015, c. 417, §1
(NEW).]
C-2. "Mass layoff" means a reduction in workforce, not the result of a closing, that results in an
employment loss at a covered establishment for at least 6 months of at least:
(1) Thirty-three percent of the employees and at least 50 employees; or
(2) Five hundred employees. [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (NEW).]
D. "Person" means any individual, group of individuals, partnership, corporation, association or
any other entity. [PL 1979, c. 663, §157 (NEW).]
E. "Physical calamity" means any calamity such as fire, flood or other natural disaster. [PL 2009,
c. 305, §1 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 305, §5 (AFF).]
F. "Relocation" means the removal of all or substantially all of operations in a covered
establishment to a new location, within or without the State of Maine, 100 or more miles distant
from its original location. [PL 2023, c. 52, §3 (AMD).]
G. [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (RP).]
H. "Week's pay" means an amount equal to the employee's gross earnings during the 12 months
previous to the date of closing or mass layoff as established by the director, divided by the number
of weeks in which the employee received gross earnings during that 12-month period. [PL 2015,
c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2023, c. 52, §§1-3 (AMD).]
* * *
addition to any final wage payment to the employee and must be paid within one regular pay period
after the employee's last full day of work, notwithstanding any other provisions of law.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
3. Mitigation of severance pay liability. There is no liability under this section for severance pay
to an eligible employee if:
A. Closing of or a mass layoff at a covered establishment is necessitated by a physical calamity or
the final order of a federal, state or local government agency; [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
B. The employee is covered by, and has actually been paid under the terms of, an express contract
providing for severance pay that is in an amount that is greater than the severance pay required by
this section. An employer must demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the director, that the severance
pay provided under the terms of an express contract provides a greater benefit to the employee than
provided in this section; or [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
C. [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (RP).]
D. The employee has been employed by the employer for less than 3 years. [PL 2015, c. 417,
§1 (AMD).]
E. [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (RP).]
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
3-A. Bankruptcy proceedings. A covered establishment is not exempt from liability for
severance pay under this section solely because it files a voluntary petition for bankruptcy protection
under the provisions of Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 United States
Code, Section 101, et seq., or because an involuntary petition is commenced against it pursuant to 11
United States Code, Section 303.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (NEW).]
4. Suits by, or on behalf of, employees. Any employer who violates the provisions of this section
is liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid severance pay. Action to
recover the liability may be maintained against any employer in any state or federal court of competent
jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and on behalf of that employee or those employees and
any other employees similarly situated. Any labor organization may also maintain an action on behalf
of its members. The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant and costs of the action.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
5. Suits by the director. The director is authorized to supervise the payment of the unpaid
severance pay owing to any employee under this section. The director may bring an action in any court
of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of any unpaid severance pay. The right provided by
subsection 4 to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and of any employee to become a
party plaintiff to any pending action brought and maintained under subsection 4, terminates upon the
filing of a complaint by the director in an action under this subsection, unless the action is dismissed
* * *