Maine Code § 26-625-B
Severance pay due to closing, substantial shutdown or relocation of a covered
establishment
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following words
* * *
A. Closing of or a mass layoff at a covered establishment is necessitated by a physical calamity or
the final order of a federal, state or local government agency; [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
B. The employee is covered by, and has actually been paid under the terms of, an express contract
providing for severance pay that is in an amount that is greater than the severance pay required by
this section. An employer must demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the director, that the severance
pay provided under the terms of an express contract provides a greater benefit to the employee than
provided in this section; or [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
C. [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (RP).]
D. The employee has been employed by the employer for less than 3 years. [PL 2015, c. 417,
§1 (AMD).]
E. [PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (RP).]
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
3-A. Bankruptcy proceedings. A covered establishment is not exempt from liability for
severance pay under this section solely because it files a voluntary petition for bankruptcy protection
under the provisions of Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 United States
Code, Section 101, et seq., or because an involuntary petition is commenced against it pursuant to 11
United States Code, Section 303.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (NEW).]
4. Suits by, or on behalf of, employees. Any employer who violates the provisions of this section
is liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid severance pay. Action to
recover the liability may be maintained against any employer in any state or federal court of competent
jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and on behalf of that employee or those employees and
any other employees similarly situated. Any labor organization may also maintain an action on behalf
of its members. The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant and costs of the action.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
5. Suits by the director. The director is authorized to supervise the payment of the unpaid
severance pay owing to any employee under this section. The director may bring an action in any court
of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of any unpaid severance pay. The right provided by
subsection 4 to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and of any employee to become a
party plaintiff to any pending action brought and maintained under subsection 4, terminates upon the
filing of a complaint by the director in an action under this subsection, unless the action is dismissed
without prejudice by the director. Any sums recovered by the director on behalf of an employee
pursuant to this subsection must be held in a special deposit account and must be paid, on order of the
director, directly to the employee affected. Any sums thus recovered not paid to an employee because
of inability to do so within a period of 3 years must be paid over to the State of Maine.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
6. Notice of director. Any person proposing to relocate or close a covered establishment shall
notify the director in writing not less than 90 days prior to the relocation or closing. A person initiating
a mass layoff at a covered establishment shall notify the director as far in advance as practicable, and
no later than within 7 days of the layoff, and shall report to the director the expected duration of the
layoff and whether it is of indefinite or definite duration. The director shall, from time to time, but no
less frequently than every 30 days, require the employer to report such facts as the director considers
relevant to determine whether the mass layoff constitutes a closing under this section or whether there
is a substantial reason to believe the affected employees will be recalled. A notification or report
provided to the director pursuant to this subsection must contain all relevant information in the
possession of the employer regarding a potential recall, if applicable.
[PL 2019, c. 118, §1 (AMD).]
6-A. Notice to employees and municipality. A person proposing to close a covered establishment
shall notify employees and the municipal officers of the municipality where the covered establishment
is located in writing not less than 90 days prior to the closing, unless this notice requirement is waived
by the director.
[PL 2019, c. 118, §1 (AMD).]
7. Powers of director. In any investigation or proceeding under this section, the director has, in
addition to all other powers granted by law, the authority to examine books and records of any employer
affected by this section as set out in section 665, subsection 1.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
8. Rules. The Department of Labor shall adopt rules to implement this section. Rules adopted
pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[PL 2015, c. 417, §1 (AMD).]
9. Penalties. A person that violates subsection 2 commits a civil violation for which a fine of not
more than $1,000 per violation may be adjudged. Each employee affected constitutes a separate
violation. Any such fine may not be collected by the Department of Labor to the extent such collection
prevents the violator from making all payments required under subsection 2.
A person that violates subsection 6 or subsection 6-A commits a civil violation for which a fine of $500
per day may be adjudged, except that a fine may not be adjudged if the closing is necessitated by a
physical calamity or the final order of a federal, state or local government agency, or if the failure to
give notice is due to unforeseen circumstances. A fine imposed on a person that violates subsection
* * *