Maine Code § 26-599-B
Restrictive employment agreements
1. Definition. For purposes of this section, "restrictive employment agreement" means an
agreement that:
A. Is between 2 or more employers, including through a franchise agreement or a contractor and
subcontractor agreement; and [PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
B. Prohibits or restricts one employer from soliciting or hiring another employer's employees or
former employees. [PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
2. Restrictive employment agreements prohibited. An employer may not:
A. Enter into a restrictive employment agreement; or [PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
B. Enforce or threaten to enforce a restrictive employment agreement. [PL 2019, c. 513, §1
(NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
3. Penalty; enforcement. An employer that violates subsection 2 commits a civil violation for
which a fine of not less than $5,000 may be adjudged. The Department of Labor is responsible for
enforcement of this section.