Maine Code § 26-598
Employment reference immunity
An employer who discloses information about a former employee's job performance or work record
to a prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith and, unless lack of good faith is shown
by clear and convincing evidence, is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences.
Clear and convincing evidence of lack of good faith means evidence that clearly shows the knowing
disclosure, with malicious intent, of false or deliberately misleading information. This section is
supplemental to and not in derogation of any claims available to the former employee that exist under
state law and any protections that are already afforded employers under state law. [PL 1995, c. 335,
§1 (NEW).]