Maine Code § 26-570
Discrimination
A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because that
employee has filed any complaint concerning an alleged occupational safety or health hazard or has
testified or is about to testify in any proceeding relating to employee safety and health or because of
the exercise by the employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right under this chapter. [PL
2013, c. 473, §7 (AMD).]
Any employee who believes that the employee has been discharged or otherwise discriminated
against by any person in violation of this section may, within 30 days after the alleged violation occurs,
file a complaint with the director, alleging discrimination. Upon receipt of the complaint, the director
shall conduct an investigation as the director determines is appropriate. If upon investigation the
director determines that the provisions of this chapter have been violated, the director shall bring an
action in the Superior Court in the county in which the alleged violation occurred. In any action, the
Superior Court has jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of this section and order all
appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to the employee's former position
with back pay. [PL 2013, c. 473, §7 (AMD).]
Within 90 days of the receipt of a complaint filed under this section, the director shall notify the
complainant of the director's determination. [PL 2013, c. 473, §7 (AMD).]