Maine Code § 26-2072
Hiring priority
Effective January 1, 1987, any person, corporation or other entity purchasing, acquiring, leasing or
otherwise obtaining from a financially related entity the right to operate a rail line or abandoned rail
line in this State shall give a first right of hire to fill any subordinate official or nonmanagement position
in the staffing of the new rail operation in the following order of priority: [PL 1987, c. 327 (NEW).]
1. Priority under federal law. First, all employees who are required to be accorded priority under
federal law, employee protection obligations imposed by law, regulation or contracts which require the
new operator to select employees of the prior operator or existing or future collective bargaining
agreements;
[PL 1987, c. 327 (NEW).]
2. Seniority rights. Second, all employees, in seniority order for each craft of class, who hold or
held seniority rights on the line to be operated when last operated by its prior operator;
[PL 1987, c. 327 (NEW).]
3. Railroad unemployment. Third, employees drawing benefits under the United States Railroad
Unemployment Insurance Act, United States Code, Title 45, Section 367 et seq., in the area in which
the line to be operated is located, and then within the State; and
[PL 1987, c. 327 (NEW).]
4. Others. Fourth, any other individual.