Maine Code § 26-1286
Bargaining unit; how determined
1. Unit determination. In the event of a dispute between the public employer and an employee
or employees over the appropriateness of a unit for purposes of collective bargaining or between the
public employer and an employee or employees over whether a supervisory or other position is included
in the bargaining unit, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall make the
determination, except that anyone excepted from the definition of "judicial employee" under section
1282 may not be included in a bargaining unit. The executive director or the executive director's
designee conducting unit determination proceedings may administer oaths and require by subpoena the
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records and other evidence relative
or pertinent to the issues represented to them.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §127 (COR).]
2. Criteria. In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed
bargaining unit, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall consider, among other
criteria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by performing such management
control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees,
or performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees
supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel
policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or
participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking
corrective measures to implement those standards.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §128 (COR).]
3. Determination of unit appropriateness. In determining the unit appropriate for purposes of
collective bargaining, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall seek to ensure to
employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter, to ensure a clear and
identifiable community of interest among employees concerned and to avoid excessive fragmentation
among bargaining units.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §129 (COR).]
4. Unit clarification. When there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative
and when the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to
have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, the public
employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file with the executive director a petition
for a unit clarification, provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and
there is no question concerning representation.
[PL 1983, c. 702 (NEW).]