Maine Code § 26-1043
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words shall
have the following meanings.
1. Agricultural labor.
A. On and after January 1, 1978, "agricultural labor" includes any service performed:
* * *
rule prescribe. The commissioner may, by rule, prescribe that a week is deemed to be "in," "within" or
"during" a benefit year that includes any part of such week.
[PL 2021, c. 456, §4 (AMD).]
21. Weekly benefit amount. "Weekly benefit amount" means the amount of benefits an individual
would be entitled to receive for one week of total unemployment.
22. Regular employment. "Regular employment" means work at the individual's customary trade,
occupation, profession or business as opposed to temporary or odd job employment outside of such
customary trade, occupation, profession or business.
23. Misconduct. "Misconduct" means a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations
to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a
material interest of the employer. This definition relates only to an employee's entitlement to benefits
and does not preclude an employer from discharging an employee for actions that are not included in
this definition of misconduct. A finding that an employee has not engaged in misconduct for purposes
of this chapter may not be used as evidence that the employer lacked justification for discharge.
A. The following acts or omissions are presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of
the employer. If a culpable breach or a pattern of irresponsible behavior is shown, these actions or
omissions constitute "misconduct" as defined in this subsection. This does not preclude other acts
or omissions from being considered to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer.
The acts or omissions included in the presumption are the following:
(1) Refusal, knowing failure or recurring neglect to perform reasonable and proper duties
assigned by the employer;
(2) Unreasonable violation of rules that are reasonably imposed and communicated and
equitably enforced;
(3) Unreasonable violation of rules that should be inferred to exist from common knowledge
or from the nature of the employment;
(4) Failure to exercise due care for punctuality or attendance after warnings;
(5) Providing false information on material issues relating to the employee's eligibility to do
the work or false information or dishonesty that may substantially jeopardize a material interest
of the employer;
(6) Intoxication while on duty or when reporting to work, or unauthorized use of alcohol or
cannabis while on duty except for the use of cannabis permitted under Title 22, chapter 558-C;