Maine Code § 26-1043
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words shall
have the following meanings.
1. Agricultural labor.
A. On and after January 1, 1978, "agricultural labor" includes any service performed:
* * *
an employer-employee relationship with the employees for services performed for the client company.
[PL 1991, c. 468, §2 (NEW).]
9. Employer. "Employer" means:
A. [PL 1979, c. 541, Pt. A, §175 (RP).]
A-1. Any employing unit which:
(1) During any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year paid wages of
$1,500 or more; or
(2) For some portion of a day in each of 20 different weeks, whether or not such weeks were
consecutive, within either the current or the preceding calendar year, has or had in employment
one or more individuals, irrespective of whether the same individual was employed in each
such day; [PL 1979, c. 541, Pt. A, §176 (AMD).]
B. Any individual or employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business, or
substantially all the assets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was an employer
subject to this chapter;
C. Any individual or employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business, or
substantially all the assets thereof, of another employing unit not an employer subject to this chapter
and which, if subsequent to such acquisition it were treated as a single unit with such other
employing unit, would be an employer under paragraphs A, A-1 or H; [PL 1971, c. 538, §5
(AMD).]
D. Any employing unit which together with one or more other employing units is owned or
controlled, by legally enforceable means or otherwise, directly or indirectly by the same interests,
or which owns or controls one or more other employing units, by legally enforceable means or
otherwise, and which, if treated as a single unit with such other employing unit, or interests, or
both, would be an employer under paragraph A-1, H or J; [PL 1985, c. 348, §1 (AMD).]
E. Any employing unit not an employer by reason of any other paragraph of this subsection, for
which within either the current or preceding calendar year service in employment is or was
performed with respect to which such employing unit is liable for any federal tax against which
credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a State Unemployment Fund; or
which, as a condition for approval of this chapter for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the
Federal Unemployment Tax Act, is required, pursuant to such Act, to be an employer under this
chapter; [PL 1971, c. 538, §5 (AMD).]
F. Any employing unit which, having become an employer under paragraphs A, A-1, B, C, D, E,
G, H, J or K has not, under section 1222, ceased to be an employer subject to this chapter, or for
the effective period of its election pursuant to section 1222, subsection 3, any other employing unit
which has elected to become fully subject to this chapter; [PL 1979, c. 541, Pt. A, §177 (AMD).]
G. Any individual or employing unit that acquired any part of the organization, trade or business
* * *
preceding calendar year to individuals employed in such domestic service in any calendar quarter.
[PL 1977, c. 570, §11 (NEW).]
B. Services performed within this State but not covered under paragraph A shall be deemed to be
employment subject to this chapter, if contributions are not required and paid with respect to such
services under an unemployment compensation or employment security law of any other state or
of the Federal Government.
C. Services not covered under paragraph A, and performed entirely without this State, with respect
to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation or
employment security law of any other state or of the Federal Government, shall be deemed to be
employment subject to this chapter, if the individual performing such services is a resident of this
State and the bureau approves the election of the employing unit for whom such services are
performed that the entire service of such individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to
this chapter. [PL 1979, c. 651, §§44,47 (AMD).]
D. Service is considered to be localized within a state if:
(1) The service is performed entirely within a state; or
(2) The service is performed both within and outside a state, but the service performed outside
a state is incidental to the individual's service within the State, including service that is
temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, "employment" includes all service performed
after January 1, 1947 by an officer or member of the crew of an American vessel on or in connection
with the vessel, as long as the operating office from which the operations of the vessel operating
on navigable waters within, or within and outside, the United States are ordinarily and regularly
supervised, managed, directed or controlled is within the State. [PL 2023, c. 405, Pt. A, §99
(RPR).]
E. Services performed by an individual for remuneration are considered to be employment subject
to this chapter unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the bureau that the individual is free from the
essential direction and control of the employing unit, both under the individual's contract of service
and in fact, and the employing unit proves that the individual meets all of the criteria in
subparagraph (1) and criteria of at least 3 divisions of subparagraph (2). In order for an individual
to be considered an independent contractor:
(1) The following criteria must be met:
(a) The individual has the essential right to control the means and progress of the work
except as to final results;
(b) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession or business;
(c) The individual has the opportunity for profit and loss as a result of the services being
* * *