Maine Code § 26-1043
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words shall
have the following meanings.
1. Agricultural labor.
A. On and after January 1, 1978, "agricultural labor" includes any service performed:
* * *
C. An individual's week of unemployment commences only after the individual's registration at an
employment office, except as the commissioner may by rule otherwise prescribe. [PL 2021, c.
456, §2 (AMD).]
[PL 2021, c. 456, §§1, 2 (AMD).]
18. Unpaid wages. "Unpaid wages" means wages earned by an employee for employment from
employers which remain unpaid because the assets of the employer for whom such employment was
rendered are in the custody or control of an assignee for the benefit of creditors, receiver, trustee or any
other fiduciary appointed by or under the control of a court of competent jurisdiction and shall, for all
the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to be and shall be treated as though such wages had been paid
to such employee during the calendar quarter within which such wages were earned.
[PL 1973, c. 555, §11 (AMD).]
19. Wages. "Wages" means all remuneration for personal services, including commissions,
bonuses, severance or terminal pay, gratuities and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium
other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash must be
estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the commissioner, except that:
A. For purposes of section 1221, the term "wages" does not include remuneration that exceeds the
first $12,000 that is paid in a calendar year to an individual by an employer or the employer's
predecessor for employment during any calendar year, unless that remuneration is subject to a tax
under a federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to
be paid into a state unemployment fund. The wages of an individual for employment with an
employer are subject to this exception whether earned in this State or any other state when the
employer-employee relationship is between the same legal entities; [PL 2017, c. 117, §3 (AMD).]
B. For purposes of section 1191, subsection 2; section 1192-A, subsection 2, paragraph F; and
section 1221, the term "wages" does not include:
(1) The amount of any payment, including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or
annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an employee
or any of the employee's dependents under a plan or system established by an employer that
makes provision for the employer's employees generally, or for the employer's employees
generally and their dependents, or for a class or classes of the employer's employees, or for a
class or classes of the employer's employees and their dependents, on account of:
(a) Sickness or accident disability, but, in the case of payments made to an employee or
any of the employee's dependents, this subparagraph excludes from the term "wages" only
payments that are received under a workers' compensation law;
(b) Medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability;
* * *