Maine Code § 26-1043
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words shall
have the following meanings.
1. Agricultural labor.
A. On and after January 1, 1978, "agricultural labor" includes any service performed:
* * *
preceding calendar year to individuals employed in such domestic service in any calendar quarter.
[PL 1977, c. 570, §11 (NEW).]
B. Services performed within this State but not covered under paragraph A shall be deemed to be
employment subject to this chapter, if contributions are not required and paid with respect to such
services under an unemployment compensation or employment security law of any other state or
of the Federal Government.
C. Services not covered under paragraph A, and performed entirely without this State, with respect
to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation or
employment security law of any other state or of the Federal Government, shall be deemed to be
employment subject to this chapter, if the individual performing such services is a resident of this
State and the bureau approves the election of the employing unit for whom such services are
performed that the entire service of such individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to
this chapter. [PL 1979, c. 651, §§44,47 (AMD).]
D. Service is considered to be localized within a state if:
(1) The service is performed entirely within a state; or
(2) The service is performed both within and outside a state, but the service performed outside
a state is incidental to the individual's service within the State, including service that is
temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, "employment" includes all service performed
after January 1, 1947 by an officer or member of the crew of an American vessel on or in connection
with the vessel, as long as the operating office from which the operations of the vessel operating
on navigable waters within, or within and outside, the United States are ordinarily and regularly
supervised, managed, directed or controlled is within the State. [PL 2023, c. 405, Pt. A, §99
(RPR).]
E. Services performed by an individual for remuneration are considered to be employment subject
to this chapter unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the bureau that the individual is free from the
essential direction and control of the employing unit, both under the individual's contract of service
and in fact, and the employing unit proves that the individual meets all of the criteria in
subparagraph (1) and criteria of at least 3 divisions of subparagraph (2). In order for an individual
to be considered an independent contractor:
(1) The following criteria must be met:
(a) The individual has the essential right to control the means and progress of the work
except as to final results;
(b) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession or business;
(c) The individual has the opportunity for profit and loss as a result of the services being
performed for the other individual or entity;
* * *
agencies under such an Act of Congress, which agreements become effective 10 days after
publication thereof in the manner provided in section 1082, subsection 2, for regulations, to
provide reciprocal treatment to individuals who have, after acquiring potential rights to benefits
under this chapter, acquired rights to unemployment compensation under such an Act of
Congress, or who have, after acquiring potential rights to unemployment compensation under
such an Act of Congress, acquired rights to benefits under this chapter;
(4) Agricultural labor as defined in subsection 1, except as provided in paragraph A-2;
(5) Service performed by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform
agricultural labor pursuant to the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, Sections
214(c) and 101(a) (15) (H);
(6) Domestic service in a private home, except as provided in paragraph A-3;
(7) Service performed by an individual in the employ of that individual's child or spouse and
service performed by a child under 18 years of age in the employ of that child's parent, except
for periods of service for which unemployment insurance contributions are paid;
(8) Service performed by a student attending an elementary, secondary or postsecondary
school while participating in a cooperative program of education and occupational training or
on-the-job training that is part of the school curriculum;
(9) Service performed with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under
the federal Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, 52 Stat. 1094 (1938);
(10) Service performed in the employ of any other state or any political subdivision thereof or
any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing that is wholly owned by one or more
states or political subdivisions and any services performed in the employ of any instrumentality
of one or more other states or their political subdivisions to the extent that the instrumentality
is, with respect to such a service, immune under the Constitution of the United States from the
tax imposed by Section 3301 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, except as provided in
paragraph A-1, subparagraph (1);
(11) Service performed in any calendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from
income tax under the federal Internal Revenue Code, Section 501(a) other than an organization
described in the federal Internal Revenue Code, Section 401(a), or under Section 521, if the
remuneration for such service is less than $150;
(12) Service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular
or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative;
(13) Service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign
government:
(a) If the service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by
* * *