Maine Code § 26-1029
Prevention of prohibited acts
1. Board power to prevent prohibited acts. The board is empowered, as provided, to prevent
any person, the university, any university employee, any university employee organizations, the
academy, any academy employees, any academy employee organizations, the community colleges, any
community college employee, any community college employee organizations; or any bargaining agent
from engaging in any of the prohibited acts enumerated in section 1027. This power shall not be affected
by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law
or otherwise.
[PL 1989, c. 443, §73 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4
(AFF).]
2. Complaints. The university, any university employee, any university employee organization,
the academy, any academy employee, any academy employee organization, the community colleges,
any community college employee, any community college employee organization, or any bargaining
agent which believes that any person, the university, any university employee, any university employee
organization, the academy, any academy employee, any academy employee organization, the
community colleges, any community college employee, any community college employee organization
or any bargaining agent has engaged in or is engaging in any such prohibited practice may file a
complaint with the executive director of the board stating the charges in that regard. No such complaint
shall be filed with the executive director until the complaining party shall have served a copy thereof
upon the party named in the complaint. Upon receipt of such complaint, the executive director or a
designee shall review the charge to determine whether the facts as alleged may constitute a prohibited
act. If it is determined that the facts do not, as a matter of law, constitute a violation, the charge shall
be dismissed by the executive director, subject to review by the board. If a formal hearing is deemed
necessary by the executive director or by the board, the executive director shall serve upon the parties
to the complaint a notice of the prehearing conference and of the hearing for the prehearing conference
or the hearing, as appropriate, provided that no hearing shall be held based upon any alleged prohibited
practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the complaint with the executive director.
The party complained of shall have the right to file a written answer to the complaint and to appear in
person or otherwise and give testimony at the place and time fixed for the hearing. In the discretion of
the board, any other person or organization may be allowed to intervene in that proceeding and to
present testimony. Nothing in this subsection may restrict the right of the board to require the executive
director or a designee to hold a prehearing conference on any prohibited practice complaint prior to the
hearing before the board and taking whatever action, including dismissal, attempting to resolve
disagreements between the parties or recommending an order to the board, as the executive director or
a designee may deem appropriate, subject to review by the board.
[PL 1989, c. 443, §74 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4
(AFF).]
3. Board action after hearing and argument. After hearing and argument, if, upon a
preponderance of the evidence received, the board is of the opinion that any party named in the
complaint has engaged in or is engaging in such a prohibited practice, the board shall, in writing, state
its findings of fact and the reasons for its conclusions and shall issue and cause to be served upon the
party an order requiring the party to cease and desist from the prohibited practice and to take such
affirmative action, including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate
the policies of this chapter. An order of the board may not require the reinstatement of an individual as
an employee who has been suspended or dismissed, or the payment to the individual of any back pay,
if the individual was suspended or dismissed for cause.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §69 (COR).]
* * *