Maine Code § 26-1029
Prevention of prohibited acts
1. Board power to prevent prohibited acts. The board is empowered, as provided, to prevent
any person, the university, any university employee, any university employee organizations, the
* * *
be dismissed by the executive director, subject to review by the board. If a formal hearing is deemed
necessary by the executive director or by the board, the executive director shall serve upon the parties
to the complaint a notice of the prehearing conference and of the hearing for the prehearing conference
or the hearing, as appropriate, provided that no hearing shall be held based upon any alleged prohibited
practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the complaint with the executive director.
The party complained of shall have the right to file a written answer to the complaint and to appear in
person or otherwise and give testimony at the place and time fixed for the hearing. In the discretion of
the board, any other person or organization may be allowed to intervene in that proceeding and to
present testimony. Nothing in this subsection may restrict the right of the board to require the executive
director or a designee to hold a prehearing conference on any prohibited practice complaint prior to the
hearing before the board and taking whatever action, including dismissal, attempting to resolve
disagreements between the parties or recommending an order to the board, as the executive director or
a designee may deem appropriate, subject to review by the board.
[PL 1989, c. 443, §74 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4
(AFF).]
3. Board action after hearing and argument. After hearing and argument, if, upon a
preponderance of the evidence received, the board is of the opinion that any party named in the
complaint has engaged in or is engaging in such a prohibited practice, the board shall, in writing, state
its findings of fact and the reasons for its conclusions and shall issue and cause to be served upon the
party an order requiring the party to cease and desist from the prohibited practice and to take such
affirmative action, including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate
the policies of this chapter. An order of the board may not require the reinstatement of an individual as
an employee who has been suspended or dismissed, or the payment to the individual of any back pay,
if the individual was suspended or dismissed for cause.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §69 (COR).]
4. Dismissals. After hearing and argument, if, upon a preponderance of the evidence received, the
board shall not be of the opinion that the party named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging
in any such prohibited practice, then the board shall, in writing, state its findings of fact and the reasons
for its conclusions and shall issue an order dismissing said complaint.
[PL 1975, c. 603, §1 (NEW).]
5. Failure to comply with board order. If after the issuance of an order by the board requiring
any party to cease and desist or to take any other affirmative action, said party fails to comply with the
order of the board, then the party in whose favor the order operates or the board may file a civil action
in the Superior Court in Kennebec County, to compel compliance with the order of the board. In such
action to compel compliance, the Superior Court shall not review the action of the board other than to
determine questions of law. If an action to review the decision of the board is pending at the time of the
commencement of an action for enforcement pursuant to this subsection or is thereafter filed, the 2
actions shall be consolidated.
[PL 1975, c. 603, §1 (NEW).]
6. Simultaneous injunctive relief. Whenever a complaint is filed with the executive director of
the board alleging that the university, academy or community colleges have violated section 1027,
subsection 1, paragraph F, or alleging that an employee, employee organization or bargaining agent of
the university, academy or community colleges have violated section 1027, subsection 2, paragraph C,
the party making the complaint may simultaneously seek injunctive relief from the Superior Court in
the county in which the prohibited practice is alleged to have occurred pending the final adjudication
of the board with respect to such matter.
[PL 1989, c. 443, §75 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4
(AFF).]
7. Court review. Either party may seek a review by the Superior Court in Kennebec County of a
decision or order of the Maine Labor Relations Board by filing a complaint in accordance with the
Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, if the complaint is filed within 15 days of the date of
issuance of the decision. The complaint must be served upon the board and all parties to the board
proceeding by certified mail, return receipt requested. Upon the filing of the complaint, the court shall
set the complaint down for hearing and shall cause all interested parties and the board to be notified.
The hearing may be advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court
determines that the interests of justice so require. Pending review and upon application of any party in
interest, the court may grant such temporary relief or restraining order and may impose such terms and
conditions as it determines just and proper; except that the board's decision or order is not stayed except
when it is clearly shown to the satisfaction of the court that substantial and irreparable injury will be
sustained. The executive director shall forthwith file in the court the record in the proceeding certified
by the executive director or a member of the board. The record must include all documents filed in the
proceeding and the transcript, if any. After hearing, the court may enforce, modify, enforce as so
modified or set aside in whole or in part the decision of the board, except that the finding of the board
* * *