Maine Code § 25-3501
Application of chapter
This chapter applies to all personal property of which possession is transferred to a police
department or other law enforcement agency of the State or any political subdivision thereof, under
circumstances supporting a reasonable belief that such property was abandoned, lost or stolen, or
otherwise illegally possessed, except property seized during search and retained and ultimately
returned, destroyed or otherwise disposed of pursuant to a court order or some other law applicable to
specific property or circumstance. This chapter applies to personal property seized during search and
retained that is not offered or admitted as evidence and that, after retention by a police department or
other law enforcement agency, becomes abandoned. This chapter does not apply to unclaimed personal
property that has been confiscated at courthouses by judicial marshals. Such property that remains
unclaimed for more than 30 days may be disposed of under the direction of the State Court
Administrator. [PL 2015, c. 158, §2 (AMD).]