Maine Code § 25-2929
Confidentiality of system information
1. Definition. As used in this section, "confidential information" means the following information
as contained in any database, report, audio recording or other record of the bureau or a public safety
answering point:
A. The names, addresses and telephone numbers of persons listed in 9-1-1 databases; [PL 2025,
c. 167, §25 (AMD).]
B. Names, addresses and telephone numbers that are omitted from a telephone utility directory list
at the request of a customer; [PL 2011, c. 623, Pt. D, §1 (AMD).]
C. Personally identifying information of a caller to a public safety answering point; [PL 2015, c.
153, §1 (AMD).]
D. Personally identifying information of and any medical information about a person receiving
emergency services through the 9-1-1 system; or [PL 2025, c. 167, §26 (AMD).]
E. Personally identifying information of any 3rd party, including, but not limited to, a minor, given
during a telephone call to a public safety answering point. [PL 2015, c. 153, §1 (NEW).]
For the purposes of this subsection, "personally identifying information" means any information that
directly or by reasonable inference might disclose the identity of or personal information about a
specific person or persons, including, but not limited to, a person's name, home address, telephone
number, mailing address, e-mail address, date of birth, physical residence location, approximate
physical location, global positioning system coordinate location information and social security
number. "Personally identifying information" does not include the name, title, official agency contact
information or, when applicable, official agency identifying number of a public employee involved in
a response to an emergency call in the course of carrying out the public employee's official duties.
For the purposes of this subsection, "medical information" includes, but is not limited to, any
information revealing or concerning a person's injury or injuries, physical health status, mental health
status, medication use, medical history or medical treatment.
[PL 2025, c. 167, §§25, 26 (AMD).]
* * *
222(g), remain the property of the bureau pursuant to section 2926, subsection 6. The name, address
and telephone number of any person to whom any outgoing emergency notification call is made using
confidential information acquired pursuant to 47 United States Code, Section 222(g) are confidential
and may not be disclosed except as provided in this section.
[PL 2025, c. 167, §27 (AMD).]
3. Disclosure required. The restrictions on disclosure provided under subsection 2 apply only to
those portions of databases, reports, audio recordings or other records of the bureau or a public safety
answering point that contain confidential information. Other information that appears in those records
and other records, except information or records declared to be confidential under other law, is subject
to disclosure pursuant to Title 1, section 408-A. The bureau shall develop procedures to ensure
protection of confidential records and information and public access to other records and information.
Procedures may involve developing edited copies of records containing confidential information or the
production of official summaries of those records that contain the substance of all nonconfidential
information.
[PL 2011, c. 662, §16 (AMD).]
4. Audio recordings of 9-1-1 calls; confidential. Audio recordings of 9-1-1 calls are confidential
and may not be disclosed except as provided in this subsection. Except as provided in subsection 2,
information contained in the audio recordings is public information and must be disclosed in transcript
form in accordance with subsection 3. Subject to all the requirements of subsection 2, the bureau or a
public safety answering point may disclose audio recordings of 9-1-1 calls in the following
circumstances:
A. To persons within the 9-1-1 system to the extent necessary to implement and manage the 9-1-1
system; [PL 2025, c. 167, §28 (AMD).]
B. To a criminal justice agency, as defined in Title 16, section 803, subsection 4, for the purposes
of the administration of criminal justice, as defined in Title 16, section 803, subsection 2, and the
administration of juvenile justice, as defined in Title 15, section 3003, subsection 1-A, related to a
9-1-1 call; [PL 2021, c. 365, §30 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 365, §37 (AFF).]
B-1. Directly to the clerk's office of a court presiding over a protection from abuse or protection
from harassment action if a party in the action made one or more 9-1-1 calls relevant to the action
and that party, or that party's attorney, contacts the custodian of the audio recordings of the call or
calls and requests that the recordings be forwarded to that clerk's office for use in a hearing on the
* * *