Maine Code § 25-2929
Confidentiality of system information
1. Definition. As used in this section, "confidential information" means the following information
as contained in any database, report, audio recording or other record of the bureau or a public safety
* * *
those portions of databases, reports, audio recordings or other records of the bureau or a public safety
answering point that contain confidential information. Other information that appears in those records
and other records, except information or records declared to be confidential under other law, is subject
to disclosure pursuant to Title 1, section 408-A. The bureau shall develop procedures to ensure
protection of confidential records and information and public access to other records and information.
Procedures may involve developing edited copies of records containing confidential information or the
production of official summaries of those records that contain the substance of all nonconfidential
information.
[PL 2011, c. 662, §16 (AMD).]
4. Audio recordings of 9-1-1 calls; confidential. Audio recordings of 9-1-1 calls are confidential
and may not be disclosed except as provided in this subsection. Except as provided in subsection 2,
information contained in the audio recordings is public information and must be disclosed in transcript
form in accordance with subsection 3. Subject to all the requirements of subsection 2, the bureau or a
public safety answering point may disclose audio recordings of 9-1-1 calls in the following
circumstances:
A. To persons within the 9-1-1 system to the extent necessary to implement and manage the 9-1-1
system; [PL 2025, c. 167, §28 (AMD).]
B. To a criminal justice agency, as defined in Title 16, section 803, subsection 4, for the purposes
of the administration of criminal justice, as defined in Title 16, section 803, subsection 2, and the
administration of juvenile justice, as defined in Title 15, section 3003, subsection 1-A, related to a
9-1-1 call; [PL 2021, c. 365, §30 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 365, §37 (AFF).]
B-1. Directly to the clerk's office of a court presiding over a protection from abuse or protection
from harassment action if a party in the action made one or more 9-1-1 calls relevant to the action
and that party, or that party's attorney, contacts the custodian of the audio recordings of the call or
calls and requests that the recordings be forwarded to that clerk's office for use in a hearing on the
complaint for protection from abuse or complaint for protection from harassment. At its discretion,
the court presiding over the action may permit the parties to the action, and their attorneys if the
parties are represented, to access the recordings and, on a finding of good cause, may permit copies
of the recordings to be provided to the parties and their attorneys if the parties are represented. In
making a request for recordings pursuant to this paragraph, the party making the request, or that
party's attorney, shall provide to the custodian of the audio recordings the names of the parties to
the protection from abuse or protection from harassment action, the name of the court presiding
* * *