Maine Code § 25-2806-A
Disciplinary sanctions
1. Disciplinary proceedings and sanctions. The board or, as delegated, the complaint review
committee, established pursuant to section 2805-C, or staff, shall investigate a complaint on its own
* * *
enforcement and corrections officers and decertify those individuals who do not meet certification
or recertification requirements; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
B. Absent extenuating circumstances as determined by the board, working more than 1,040 hours
in any one calendar year as a part-time law enforcement officer performing law enforcement duties
and while possessing a part-time law enforcement certificate issued by the board pursuant to section
2803-A; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
C. Conviction of murder or any crime or attempted crime classified in state law as a Class A, Class
B, Class C or Class D crime or a violation of any provision of Title 17-A, chapter 15, 19, 25, 29,
31, 35, 41 or 45. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board may summarily and without
hearing suspend or revoke any certificate as a result of any criminal conviction identified by this
paragraph pursuant to Title 5, section 10004, subsection 1; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
D. Juvenile adjudication of murder or any crime or attempted crime classified in state law as a
Class A, Class B, Class C or Class D crime; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
E. Guilty plea pursuant to a deferred disposition of murder or any crime or attempted crime
classified in state law as a Class A, Class B, Class C or Class D crime or a violation of any provision
of Title 17-A, chapter 15, 19, 25, 29, 31, 35, 41 or 45; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
F. Engaging in conduct that is prohibited or penalized by state law as murder or a Class A, Class
B, Class C or Class D crime or by any provision of Title 17-A, chapter 15, 19, 25, 29, 31, 35, 41 or
45; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
G. Conviction of or adjudication as a juvenile of a crime specified in paragraph D in another state
or other jurisdiction, unless that crime is not punishable as a crime under the laws of that state or
other jurisdiction in which it occurred. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board may
summarily and without hearing suspend or revoke any certificate as a result of any criminal
conviction identified by this paragraph pursuant to Title 5, section 10004, subsection 1; [PL 2013,
c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
H. Engaging in conduct specified in paragraphs C and D in another state or other jurisdiction unless
that conduct is not punishable as a crime under the laws of that state or other jurisdiction in which
it occurred; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
I. Falsifying or misrepresenting material facts in obtaining or maintaining a certificate issued by
the board pursuant to section 2803-A; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
J. Engaging in conduct that violates the standards established by the board and that when viewed
in light of the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and circumstances known to the person,
involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent certificate
holder would observe in the same or similar situation; [PL 2019, c. 438, §5 (AMD).]
K. Engaging in a sexual act, as defined in Title 17-A, section 251, subsection 1, paragraph C, or
in sexual contact, as defined in Title 17-A, section 251, subsection 1, paragraph D, with another
person, not the person's spouse, if at the time of the sexual act or sexual contact:
(1) The officer was engaged in an investigation or purported investigation involving an
allegation of abuse, as defined in former Title 19, section 762, subsection 1, in Title 19-A,
former section 4002, subsection 1 and in Title 19-A, section 4102, subsection 1;
(2) The other person was the alleged victim of that abuse;
(3) The parties did not have a preexisting and ongoing sexual relationship that included
engaging in any sexual act or sexual contact; and
(4) Less than 60 days had elapsed since the officer initially became involved in the
investigation or purported investigation; [PL 2021, c. 255, §2 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 647, Pt.
B, §58 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §65 (AFF).]
L. Engaging in sexual contact, as defined in Title 17-A, section 251, subsection 1, paragraph D,
with another person, not the person's spouse, if at the time of the sexual contact the applicant or
certificate holder is acting in performance of official duties and the other person is under arrest, in
custody or being interrogated or temporarily detained, including during a traffic stop or questioning
pursuant to an investigation of a crime, except that it is not grounds for discipline that a certificate
holder properly performs a search of a person for legitimate law enforcement purposes consistent
with training standards approved by the board; and [PL 2021, c. 255, §3 (AMD).]
M. Engaging in conduct that is a violation of the standards of conduct established by the board by
rule pursuant to section 2803-A, subsection 15-A. [PL 2021, c. 255, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 255, §§2-4 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §58 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B,
§65 (AFF).]
6. Discipline. The board may impose the following forms of discipline upon a certificate holder
or applicant for a certificate:
A. Denial of an application for a certificate, which may occur in conjunction with the imposition
of other discipline; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
B. Issuance of warning, censure or reprimand. Each warning, censure or reprimand issued must be
based upon violation of a single applicable law, rule or condition of certification or must be based
upon a single instance of actionable conduct or activity; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
C. Suspension of a certificate for up to 3 years. Execution of all or any portion of a term of
suspension may be stayed pending successful completion of conditions of probation, although the
suspension remains part of the certificate holder's record; [PL 2013, c. 147, §39 (NEW).]
* * *