Maine Code § 25-2803-B
Requirements of law enforcement agencies
(CONFLICT)
1. Law enforcement policies. All law enforcement agencies shall adopt written policies regarding
procedures to deal with the following:
A. Use of physical force, including the use of electronic weapons and less-than-lethal munitions;
[PL 2009, c. 336, §18 (AMD).]
B. Barricaded persons and hostage situations; [PL 1993, c. 744, §5 (NEW).]
C. [PL 2013, c. 147, §16 (RP).]
D. Domestic violence, which must include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) A process to ensure that a victim receives notification of the defendant's release from jail;
(2) A process for the collection of information regarding the defendant that includes the
defendant's previous history, the parties' relationship, whether the commission of an alleged
crime included the use of strangulation as defined in Title 17-A, section 208, subsection 1,
paragraph C, the name of the victim and a process to relay this information to a bail
commissioner before a bail determination is made;
(3) A process for the safe retrieval of personal property belonging to the victim or the defendant
that includes identification of a possible neutral location for retrieval, the presence of at least
one law enforcement officer during the retrieval and giving the victim the option of at least 24
hours' notice to each party prior to the retrieval;
(4) Standard procedures to ensure that protection from abuse orders issued under Title 19-A,
section 4108 or 4110 are served on the defendant as quickly as possible;
(5) A process for the administration of a validated, evidence-based domestic violence risk
assessment recommended by the Maine Commission on Domestic and Sexual Abuse,
established in Title 5, section 12004-I, subsection 74-C, and approved by the Department of
Public Safety and the conveyance of the results of that assessment to the bail commissioner, if
appropriate, and the district attorney for the county in which the domestic violence occurred;
and
(6) A process to ensure that, when a person files multiple, separate complaints regarding the
behavior of another person that may indicate a course of conduct constituting stalking, as
defined in Title 17-A, section 210-A, those complaints are reviewed together to determine if
the other person has engaged in stalking under Title 17-A, section 210-A; [PL 2023, c. 235,
§§6-8 (AMD).]
E. Hate or bias crimes. A policy adopted under this paragraph must include a policy statement that
prohibits stops, detentions, searches or asset seizures and forfeitures efforts based on race, ethnicity,
gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion, socioeconomic status, age, national origin or
ancestry by members of the law enforcement agency, states that individuals may be stopped or
detained only when legal authority exists to do so and states that members of the law enforcement
agency must base their enforcement actions solely on an individual's conduct and behavior or
specific suspect information; [PL 2019, c. 410, §2 (AMD).]
F. Police pursuits; [PL 1993, c. 744, §5 (NEW).]
G. Citizen complaints of police misconduct; [PL 2003, c. 370, §1 (AMD).]
H. Criminal conduct engaged in by law enforcement officers; [PL 2003, c. 656, §1 (AMD); PL
2003, c. 677, §1 (AMD).]
I. Death investigations, including at a minimum the protocol of the Department of the Attorney
General regarding such investigations; [RR 2003, c. 2, §89 (COR).]
J. Public notification regarding persons in the community required to register under Title 34-A,
chapters 15 and 17; [PL 2013, c. 147, §17 (AMD).]
J. (REALLOCATED TO T. 25, §2803-B, sub-§1, ¶K) [RR 2003, c. 2, §91 (RAL); PL 2003,
c. 677, §3 (NEW).]
K. (REALLOCATED FROM T. 25, §2803-B, sub-§1, ¶J) Digital, electronic, audio, video or
other recording of law enforcement interviews of suspects in murder, Class A, Class B and Class
C crimes and the preservation of investigative notes and records in such cases; [PL 2019, c. 466,
§1 (AMD).]
K-1. Digital, electronic, audio, video or other recording of law enforcement interviews of witnesses
in murder investigations and Class A, Class B and Class C crime investigations and the preservation
of records in such investigations. A policy adopted under this paragraph may not require the
recording of all witness interviews, but must factor in the feasibility of recording individual
interviews, taking into account the circumstances of the witness, the time and place of the interview
and the crime as well as the capability of the law enforcement agency to record the interview; [PL
2021, c. 381, §1 (NEW).]
L. Mental illness and the process for involuntary commitment, and the process pursuant to Title
34-B, section 3862-A; [PL 2021, c. 342, §1 (AMD).]
M. Freedom of access requests. The chief administrative officer of a municipal, county or state
law enforcement agency shall certify to the board annually that the agency has adopted a written
policy regarding procedures to deal with a freedom of access request and that the chief
administrative officer has designated a person who is trained to respond to a request received by
the agency pursuant to Title 1, chapter 13; [PL 2023, c. 394, Pt. A, §7 (AMD).]
N. Unannounced execution of search warrants; [PL 2025, c. 219, §1 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 344,
§1 (AMD).]
O. (CONFLICT: Text as amended by PL 2025, c. 219, §2) By January 1, 2024, the
confidentiality of attorney-client communications, which must include, at a minimum, processes to
protect and ensure confidentiality of attorney-client communications and processes to be followed
in the event that there is a breach of attorney-client confidentiality; [PL 2025, c. 219, §2 (AMD).]
O. (CONFLICT: Text as amended by PL 2025, c. 344, §2) By January 1, 2024, the
confidentiality of attorney-client communications, which must include, at a minimum, processes to
protect and ensure confidentiality of attorney-client communications and processes to be followed
* * *