Maine Code § 24-A-707
"Casualty insurance" defined
1. Casualty insurance includes:
A. Vehicle insurance. Insurance against loss of or damage to any land vehicle or aircraft or any
draft or riding animal or to property while contained therein or thereon or being loaded or unloaded
* * *
O. Miscellaneous. Insurance against any other kind of loss, damage or liability properly a subject
of insurance and not within any other kind of insurance as defined in this subchapter, if such
insurance is not disapproved by the superintendent as being contrary to law or public policy. [PL
1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW); PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. D, §4 (AMD).]
2. Provision of medical, hospital, surgical and funeral benefits, and of coverage against accidental
death or injury, as incidental to and part of other insurance as stated under subsection 1, paragraphs A
(vehicle), B (liability), D (burglary), G (boiler and machinery), J (malpractice) and K (elevator) shall
for all purposes be deemed to be the same kind of insurance to which it is so incidental, and shall not
be subject to provisions of this Title applicable to life and health insurances.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
3. An insurer other than a casualty insurer may transact employee benefit excess insurance only
if that insurer is authorized to insure the class of risk assumed by the underlying benefit plan. Employee
benefit excess insurance, even if written by a life or health insurer, is not subject to chapters 29 and 31
to 37, except to the extent that particular provisions are made expressly applicable by rule or law. No
later than July 1, 1997, the superintendent shall by rule set standards distinguishing excess insurance
from basic insurance. In developing these standards, the superintendent may consider the analysis
supporting the recommendations of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
[PL 1995, c. 673, Pt. B, §2 (AMD).]