Maine Code § 24-A-4312
Independent external review
An enrollee or the enrollee's authorized representative has the right to an independent external
review of a carrier's adverse health care treatment decision made by or on behalf of a carrier offering
* * *
7-A. Confidentiality. Except as provided in this subsection, all records of the bureau or an
independent review organization relating to an external review request or external review proceeding
are confidential and not a public record under Title 1, chapter 13.
A. A party to an external review may obtain from the independent review organization a transcript
or recording of the external review hearing and a copy of any evidence introduced by the opposing
party. [PL 2013, c. 274, §1 (NEW).]
B. The superintendent shall disseminate to the Legislature and to the public aggregate information
related to external reviews conducted by independent review organizations on an annual basis,
including:
(1) The number of external review requests by carrier, the number of decisions in favor of the
enrollee, the number of decisions upholding the carrier's benefit determination and the number
of external review requests resolved prior to the issuance of a decision; and
(2) The categories of external review requests by carrier. The categories may not include
personally identifiable information or specific medical condition. The categories must include,
but are not limited to, medical necessity, out-of-network referrals, inpatient care, behavioral
health, prescription drugs and experimental or investigational treatment. [PL 2013, c. 274,
§1 (NEW).]
[PL 2013, c. 274, §1 (NEW).]
8. Rules. The bureau may adopt rules necessary to carry out the requirements of this section,
including, without limitation, criteria for determining when multiple denials of benefits to the same
enrollee for the same or similar reasons are considered the same adverse health care treatment decision.
Notwithstanding the requirements of section 4309, rules adopted pursuant to this section are routine
technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II-A.
[PL 1999, c. 742, §19 (NEW).]
9. Rights. This section may not be construed to remove or limit any legal rights or remedies of an
enrollee or other person under state or federal law, including the right to file judicial actions to enforce
rights.
[PL 1999, c. 742, §19 (NEW).]
10. Applicability. Decisions relating to the following health care services are subject to review
pursuant to other review processes provided by applicable federal or state law and may not be reviewed
pursuant to this section:
A. Health care services provided through Medicaid, Medicare, Title XXI of the Social Security
Act or services provided under these programs through contracted health care providers; [PL 1999,
c. 742, §19 (NEW).]
B. Health care services provided to inmates by the Department of Corrections; or [PL 1999, c.
742, §19 (NEW).]
C. Health care services provided pursuant to a health plan not subject to regulation by the State.