Maine Code § 24-A-3421
Solicitation, insuring in other states
1. No domestic insurer shall knowingly solicit insurance business in any reciprocating state in
which not then licensed as an authorized insurer. This subsection shall not prohibit advertising through
publications and radio, television and other media originating outside such reciprocating state, if the
insurer is licensed in the state in which the advertising originates and the advertising is not specifically
directed to residents of such reciprocating state. This subsection shall not apply as to surplus lines
insurance, or reinsurance, or prohibit insurance covering persons or risks located in a reciprocating
state, under contracts solicited and issued in states in which the insurer is then licensed, or insurance
otherwise effectuated in accordance with the laws of the reciprocating state. A "reciprocating" state, as
used herein, is one under the laws of which a similar prohibition is imposed upon and enforced against
insurers domiciled in that state.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
2. A domestic insurer duly authorized to transact insurance in another jurisdiction may frame and
issue policies for delivery in such jurisdiction pursuant to applications for insurance solicited and
obtained therein, in accordance with the laws thereof, subject only to such restrictions, if any, as may
be contained in the insurer's articles of incorporation or bylaws; and subject, in the case of health
insurers, to the provisions of section 2733 (policies issued for delivery in another state).
[PL 2013, c. 299, §13 (AMD).]