Maine Code § 24-A-3054
Hearing before Superintendent of Insurance
A named insured who has received a statement of reason for cancellation, or of reason for an
insurer's intent not to renew a policy, may, within 30 days of the receipt of a statement of reason, request
a hearing before the Superintendent of Insurance. The purpose of this hearing is limited to establishing
the existence of the proof or evidence used by the insurer in its reason for cancellation or intent not to
renew. The burden of proof of the reason for cancellation or intent not to renew is on the insurer. If an
insurer's reason for nonrenewal is not based on a ground for cancellation permitted under section 3049,
the insurer must provide proof or evidence that the reason for nonrenewal is a good faith reason and
related to the insurability of the property. A statement from the insurer that the risk does not meet the
insurer's underwriting guidelines alone is not considered sufficient proof or evidence. The
superintendent shall adopt rules for carrying out this section. The superintendent may order the policy
to continue in effect both pending and, if the superintendent finds in favor of the insured, subsequent
to a hearing. If the superintendent finds in favor of the insurer at a hearing, the superintendent may
order the policy to remain in force for 14 days to allow the insured to obtain other coverage. [PL 2003,
c. 671, Pt. A, §9 (AMD).]